I have a slightly funny story about that.

deltron

Senior Member
English (American)
Greetings!

I was curious how you would formulate this concept in German: I have a story that's related to a topic being discussed--it's not hilarious, but it's a bit funny. I don't want to raise expectations by saying "I have a funny story about that," when I already know it's just sort of funny. Anyhow, when this situation came up in German, I tried:

"ich habe eine leicht lustige Geschichte über das"

I was told this wasn't this best formulation, and the alternative that was offered (using relative sentences) sounded a bit clunky to me. Any suggestions for how to formulate "slightly funny" as an adjective that modifies story in German?

Thanks!
 
  • Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello :)

    I think in this situation I would say: "Dazu fällt mir eine ziemlich lustige Geschichte ein: ...."
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    "Dazu fällt mir eine ziemlich lustige Geschichte ein: ...."
    Liebe Sowka,

    ich hätte "ziemlich lustig" und "pretty funny" gleichgestellt. Im Englischen liegen "slightly funny" und "pretty funny" auf der "funny"-Skala deutlich auseinander. Wenn eine 0 "überhaupt nicht lustig" und eine 10 "das lustigste, was es nur geben kann" entspricht, so liegt "slightly funny" etwa bei 2 oder 3, "pretty funny" aber eher bei 6 oder 7.

    Mir persönlich war also "etwas lustig" eingefallen, aber ich weiß nicht, ob das idiomatisch ist.

    Vielleicht verstehe ich aber "ziemlich lustig" falsch? Wo liegt das auf der Skala?
     

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    Guten Morgen, elroy :)

    Hm, interessanter Einwand. Für mich ist "ziemlich lustig" eher auf dem unteren Ende der Begeisterungsskala einsortiert. Vielleicht sehe ich einfach jede Einschränkung von "lustig" schon als "nicht erzählenswert" an. ;) Ich muss einmal darüber nachdenken.

    Ich finde "eine etwas lustige Geschichte" etwas ungewöhnlich. Vielleicht "eine mäßig lustige Geschichte"? Dieser Ausdruck enthält aber nach meinem Gefühl ein stärkeres negatives Urteil als "slightly". Mal schauen, was die anderen sagen. :)

    Edit: "eine recht lustige Geschichte" könnte vielleicht das Problem lösen. Hier klingt kein Überschwang mit (weniger als in meinem Verständnis von "ziemlich"), aber es ist auch kein Urteil darin enthalten wie in "mäßig". Für mich bedeutet es: "Gerade eben so erzählenswert" ...
     
    Last edited:

    Frieder

    Senior Member
    Die Frage ist, ob man überhaupt so einen quasi entschuldigenden Prolog braucht, oder den Satz einfach so beginnt:

    Da fällt mir gerade ein ...
    Dazu muss ich euch noch was erzählen ...
    Da ist mir neulich was passiert ...

    Ich meine, im Freundeskreis kann man ruhig etwas formloser sein.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    I'd say:

    "Da fällt mir eine kleine lustige Geschichte ein."

    It does not keep "etwas lustig" but it keeps the pragmatical focus.
    In case it is not funny, you can say "Da fällt mir eine kleine Geschichte ein."

    It is the same principle, Frieder used in his proposals. In case it is not worth telling it, it does not help to say "mäßig lustig". You can omit it.
    If it is "lustig enough" you can write "eine kleine lustige Geschichte".

    But the focus (porpuse) seems to be: "Listen to me, I want to tell you something."

    "etwas lustig" eingefallen, aber ich weiß nicht, ob das idiomatisch ist.
    Es ist nicht idiomatisch.

    "ich habe (noch) eine kleine lustige Geschichte über ..." is possible. If you expect that it is only a little bit funny, omit "lustig".
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    "Dazu fällt mir etwas Amüsantes ein."

    Wäre das eurer Meinung nach zu stark?
    Wenn eine 0 "überhaupt nicht lustig" und eine 10 "das lustigste, was es nur geben kann" entspricht
    Wo würdet ihr "etwas Amüsantes" auf dieser Skala ansiedeln?
     

    deltron

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    I'd say:

    But the focus (purpose) seems to be: "Listen to me, I want to tell you something."
    Exactly, the phrase is to let them know I won't just be saying one or two sentences, and I have some sense that the conversation might be moving a different direction, so I want to tell the story while we're still on the same topic. Also if I tell them in advance that the story is only slightly funny, they don't have to pretend like I just told the most amusing story in the world when I finish telling it.

    Just to make sure, it's possible to say the opposite, right? Namely, "ich habe eine extrem lustige Geschichte, die ich erzählen will."
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    ...

    Just to make sure, it's possible to say the opposite, right? Namely, "ich habe eine extrem lustige Geschichte, die ich erzählen will."
    I think, this does not work this way, especially in German (?). "Extrem lustig" is like you say: "I have something for you to laugh! And now laugh! If you do not laugh you do not understand me. Nobody understands me."

    Extrem lustig is weaker than just "lustig".

    I would not add any qualifier to lustig. If, than to the story.
    Ich habe eine kleine lustige Geschichte.
    ("Kleine" suggests it is not so important. It is better to use understatement.)

    The most complicate questions are usually called "kleine dumme Fragen".
     

    deltron

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    I think, this does not work this way, especially in German (?). "Extrem lustig" is like you say: "I have something for you to laugh! And now laugh! If you do not laugh you do not understand me. Nobody understands me."
    Good to know. It's really tempting to try this structure because something like "I heard a really funny story today" is such a common phrase in English. Maybe better with sehr instead of extrem? Sorry if I'm getting off of the original topic here.
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Heut' hab' ich was Lustiges gehört ...
    :thumbsup: Yes, very idiomatic.

    One could add particles like "echt" to reflect the "really" somehow:

    Heute hab ich echt was Lustiges gehört...



    Back to the topic:

    slightly funny = recht lustig -- (see #5, Sowka)

    This is the best translation in my opinion.


    Another issue:

    The English ambiguity "funny-haha" vs. "funny-peculiar" is exactly matched in the German "komisch". This adjective would be a possible translation, too. I reckon, "komisch" is colloquially more commonly used than "lustig".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top