I have an incoming exam

< Previous | Next >

arashgh1987

Senior Member
persian
Is this sentence right?

I have an incoming exam
.

I think it's not true because it has the simple present form.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    I have an upcoming exam.

    I'm not sure what your point about the present simple is; but simple 'have' is used in sentences like: I had an exam yesterday; I have a doctor's appointment tomorrow.

    'Incoming' is an adjective here, and is correctly used of things that come towards you: aeroplanes, messages, etc. But when it means "getting closer in time", we use 'upcoming' instead. The exam is coming up = The exam will be soon.
     

    arashgh1987

    Senior Member
    persian
    I have an exam soon has simple present form like I have brown hair , I have not read in any books that we can use simple present for a future purpose .
     
    Last edited:

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    In November I go to Timbuktu.
    (Someone talking about their appointments later in the year.)
    We usually use the present progressive (I am going) but the present simple is also used with a future implication.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The simple present is used for future scheduled events: I have a lecture at 10.00 tomorrow; The football game starts at 3.00; Doctor Smith teaches linguistics next semester.

    (So actually my two examples of 'had' and 'have' earlier were not the same thing.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top