'I have an obsession with technology... (whole paragraph)

helpmewithfrenchplease

New Member
english
i wanted to ask one of you a really big favour could you translate this for me....

'I have an obsession with technology and dvd's so we went into HMV and afew of the small shops. We then went into P.C. World. I really enjoyed going to meadowhall and me and my friends are organizing another trip before christmas. We finished up our shopping in the Disney shop and we decided to call it a day, we got on the train and rummaged through all of our goods. I cant wait to go again. In the future me and my friends want to go to pleasure island because it's closer to home and we can have a good day out.'

I would really appreciate the help thanx :)
 
  • zippermonkeyboy

    Member
    United States-English
    J'ai une obsession avec la technologie et dvd si nous sommes entrés dans HMV et dans afew des boutiques. Nous sommes entrés alors dans le P.C. Monde. Je vraiment ai apprécié aller à meadowhall et me et mes amis organisent un autre voyage avant noël. Nous avons terminé notre commercial dans l'atelier de Disney et nous avons décidé d'arrêter le travail, nous avons obtenu sur le train et fouillé par toutes nos articles. Je pleurniche l'attente pour aller encore. A l'avenir me et mes amis veulent aller à l'île de plaisir parce que c'est plus près à à la maison et nous pouvons avoir un bon jour hors. » is what I get...
     

    valerie

    Senior Member
    France, French & Spanish
    Je suis obsédé par la technologie et les DVD, alors nous sommes allé à HMV et dans quelques autres boutiques. Nous somes ensuite entré dans PC World.J'aime vraiment beaucoup aller à Meadowhall (?) et avec mes amis nous organiserons un autre voyage avant Noël. Nous avons terminé nos achats à la boutique Disney, et avons décidé que ça suffisait pour ce jour là. Nous avons pris le train et avons farfouillé dans toutes nos affaires. Il me tarde d'y revenir. Dans l'avenir, mes amis et moi voulons aller à l'île du plaisir (?) car c'est plus près de chez nous et nous pouvons passer une bonne journée.
     

    valerie

    Senior Member
    France, French & Spanish
    Zipper, if you allow some suggestions:


    "Je vraiment ai apprécié"
    - You can not place vraiment there. you could say: J'ai vraiment apprécié, j'ai apprécié vraiment, vraiment j'ai apprécié

    "me et mes amis"
    You can not use me like that. You would say: moi et mes amis

    "commercial"
    shopping is not translated by commercial at least in France. Do one's shopping may be: faire ses courses, faire des courses, faire des achats

    "nous avons obtenu sur le train"
    get/got and preposition is perhaps one of the most difficult word to translate, because it has so many different meanings and use, so you cannot do a litteral translation. Obtenir is to get, to receive something having done some effort for that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top