I have been busy the whole blessed day

< Previous | Next >

polyglotwannabe

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi, dear friends:
I want to say this to a friend. i did a search on W.R but did not find anything.

I have busy the whole blessed day!
I know that that 'abençoado' might sound off here, because what i am looking for is for an euphemism, to avoid using a stronger adjective.
Thank you so much for your devotion and passion in helping us.
estive ocupado o abençoado dia inteiro ......

Obrigado,
poly
 
  • jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Se é para enfiar blessed de qualquer jeito, então: Passei o bendito dia de hoje ocupado/na correria.

    Mas eu preferiria algo como: Hoje estive o dia todo ocupado.
     

    englishmania

    Senior Member
    Português Europeu
    I agree with
    Estive todo o dia ocupado/a.
    Estive ocupado/a o dia todo/inteiro.
    Não parei o dia todo/inteiro.


    I don't think we can use a euphemism here. It's sarcasm and it relies on intonation.
    Mas que dia fantástico... Não parei um segundo.
     
    Last edited:

    Ari RT

    Senior Member
    Português - Brasil
    In my very humble, one who writes "I've been busy the whole blessed day" is actually saying "I've been busy the whole damned day, but I cannot say damned, so... I guess you'll get my point". Therefore, in PT-BR I'd say "estive ocupado todo o bendito dia", meaning "maldito dia", mas essa é uma palavra que minha avó criticaria, então espero que vocês entendam que foi um dia do Cão.
    In short, just transliterate blessed -> bendito.
     

    polyglotwannabe

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Yes, Ari hit the proverbial nail. 'Blessed' here is intended to be a euphemistic adjective.
    Just wanted to add that jazyk also offered the same translation: Se é para enfiar blessed de qualquer jeito, então: Passei o bendito dia de hoje ocupado/na correria.
    In Spanish-speaking communities is also used literally like that as a euphemism.
    I don't think, after reading all your sentences, that is common to say it like that in Portuguese.
     
    Last edited:

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    No meu uso e na minha experiência, todos esses termos têm um significado real oposto ao que aparentam. A verdade, porém, é que, quer eu, quer quem me rodeia, costumamos ser directos e pouco dados a eufemismos nessas circunstâncias, exceptuada alguma situação mais delicada ou ouvidos mais sensíveis (e creio que a maioria das pessoas também). É o 'maldito dia', 'o raio do dia', 'a porra do dia' e por aí afora.
     

    polyglotwannabe

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Carfer, I agree, of course. Nonetheless, I should say, that, at least AE, is chock-full of euphemisms. There are a good number of books, dictionaries, articles written about them. It is very common. It might be a social and cultural thing, no doubt about it, language being a social phenomenon. I have noticed, on the other hand, that languages stemming from Latin, like Spanish, Portuguese and Italian do not have the same propensity. People, like Carfer said, tend to be more direct in the way they express their feelings.
     
    Last edited:

    machadinho

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    Gente, não custa lembrar que o conceito de eufemismo pertence à pragmática, não propriamente à semântica. A rigor, 'maldito' que dizer maldito; 'santo' quer dizer santo. Não é a palavra, mas o falante é que quer dizer maldito ao falar 'santo', ou santo ao falar 'maldito'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top