I have been looking for this book for three hours / I looked for this book for three hours

< Previous | Next >

L3P

Senior Member
Russian,Ukrainian
Hi,guys!

Please,help me to translate into Chinese the two sentences:

I`ve been looking for this book for three hours
Yesterday I looked for this book for three hours

Thanks.
 
  • kidme

    New Member
    chinese-mandarin&wu dailect
    我已经找这本书找了三小时了。
    我昨天这本书找了三小时。
     

    L3P

    Senior Member
    Russian,Ukrainian
    [...]I think kidme missed one 找 in sentence 2, he meant 我昨天这本书找了三个小时, right?
    My textbook says there`re three ways to convey the meaning needed:

    1.我昨天这本书找了三个小时
    2.我昨天找了三个小时这本书
    3.我昨天这本书找了三个小时


    Is that so?
     
    Last edited:

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    我昨天找了三个小时这本

    I think this is a wrong sentence too. But maybe people say this kind of sentence by mistake.

    我昨天找了三个小时的书 is right but mean a little different ..
     

    L3P

    Senior Member
    Russian,Ukrainian
    我昨天找了三个小时这本

    I think this is a wrong sentence too. But maybe people say this kind of sentence by mistake.

    我昨天找了三个小时的书 is right but mean a little different ..
    Looks like 我昨天找了三个小时的书 is different from 这本书我昨天找了三个小时 only by the modifier 这本.Right?
    If any,what is the difference in the meaning between the two sentences?
     
    Last edited:

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Looks like 我昨天找了三个小时的书 is different from 这本书我昨天找了三个小时 only by the modifier 这本.Right?
    If any,what is the difference in the meaning between the two sentences?

    something like
    我走了五分钟的路
    I took a five minutes' walk.

    我走了五分钟的这段路
    I took a five minutes' this walk.

    The first sentence is right but the second wrong.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    I've been looking for this book for three hours; Yesterday I looked for this book for three hours
    I've been looking for this book for three hours, and I still can't find it. 我已经找这本书找了三小时,但还是没找到。
    I've been looking for this book for three hours, and I still can't find it. 这本书我已经找了三小时,但还是没找到。
    I've been looking for this book for three hours, and I still can't find it. 我找这本书已经找了三小时,但还是没找到。
    Yesterday I looked for this book for three hours, and I didn't find it. 昨天我找这本书找了三小时,但是没找到。
    I looked for this book for three hours yesterday, and I didn't find it. 这本书我昨天找了三小时,但是没找到。
     

    BODYholic

    Senior Member
    Chinese Cantonese
    Looks like 我昨天找了三个小时的书 is different from 这本书我昨天找了三个小时 only by the modifier 这本.Right?
    If any,what is the difference in the meaning between the two sentences?
    No, the difference is not what you cited.

    Both the above sentences have different focus/emphasis.

    #1 我昨天找了三个小时的书
    - This statement emphasizes on the time you spent to search.
    - Technically, this is a clause. It's not a complete sentence. I mean so what's the big deal of wasted 3 hours on a book, why are you telling me?
    - Hence, in day to day conversation, a complete sentence would be 我昨天找了三个小时的书,结果连饭都忘记吃。
    - In Singapore, if you say this, our most natural response is "关我x事!?"

    #2 这本书我昨天找了三个小时
    - The subject (这本书) is the focus in this sentence. It is an important book and I'm willing to spend long hours looking for it.
    - The sentence is complete and has no loose-end. Because we were informed that the speaker spent 3 hours searching for the book and it's eventually found (indicator: 这本). In short, there is closure.

    Hope this helps.
     

    brofeelgood

    Senior Member
    English, 中文
    我找了三个小时的书 - I spent three hours looking for books. It's not explicit from the sentence that the search was limited to just one book.
    我喝了一整晚的酒 - I spent the whole night drinking wine.
    我看了三个小时的电视 - I watched TV for three hours.

    In the above sentences, the emphasis lies in the three hours spent.

    这本书我找了三个小时 - I spent three hours looking for THIS book.
    这杯酒...
    这个电视节目...

    Here, the stress is on a particular book, a particular glass of wine and a particular TV programme.
     

    alexmaowei

    New Member
    汉语(Some Chinese Dialect)
    I have been looking for this book for three hours 这本书,我已经找了整整三个小时了!

    I looked for this book for three hours 这本书我找了三个小时。
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top