I have been to X...and before that I had been to Y

Ivan_I

Senior Member
Russian
Can the Past perfect be used here?

- You haven't visited my pub for a week or so.
- Indeed, I have been to ZYX for the last two days and before that I had been to LYP for a few days.
or
I was to LYP for a few days.
 
  • Ivan_I

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Your response sentences are incomprehensible. What are you trying to express?
    I think you are trying to understand what ZYX means. It is supposed to imply the name of a town.

    One more time

    - Indeed, I have been to LONDON for the last two days (first action) and before that I had been to PARIS for a few days (second action).
     

    billj

    Senior Member
    British English
    Can the Past perfect be used here?

    - You haven't visited my pub for a week or so.
    - Indeed, I have been to ZYX for the last two days and before that I had been to LYP for a few days.
    or
    I was to LYP for a few days.
    No: You might say that the perfect is redundant because the past/anterior meaning is conveyed by "before that".

    It would be more natural to say:

    "Indeed: I have been in ZYX for the last two days and before that I was in LYP for a few days".

    Note the preposition should be "in" (not "to")
     
    Last edited:

    KHS

    Senior Member
    For the first sentence (London), present perfect is best.

    "Before" allows us the flexibility to use either past perfect or simple past in the Paris clause.

    So yes, past perfect is good (though not the only choice) in the Paris clause.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top