'I have emailled him.' VS 'I have sent him an email.'

GaFu

Member
Chinese
I learn from the dictionary that 'email' is a noun, as well as a verb.
I think 'email' as a verb is a newly arising form.
So Does that make sense if I use the past tense of 'email', i.e. 'emailled' ?
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Yes, you can use "email" as a verb, meaning to send an email to someone.

    But the past tense (in BE, too) is "emailed" (you don't double the 'l').:)
     
    Last edited:

    GaFu

    Member
    Chinese
    Thank you for you reply.
    I doubled 'l', just because of the 'i' in front of it. The form of the verb torture us, non-native English speakers, most.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top