I have experience in lecturing.

learnanglo

Member
Chinese, Taiwan
Hi, everyone, what do you think of the following?
I have experience in lecturing.
I am experienced in lecturing.
Do the two sentences mean the very same thing? Or there is some difference between the meanings of them?
Thanks in advance for your comments.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi, everyone, what do you think of the following?
    I have experience in lecturing.
    I am experienced in lecturing.
    Do the two sentences mean the very same thing? Or there is some difference between the meanings of them?
    Thanks in advance for your comments.
    Hi Learnanglo. There is very little technical difference in the two sentences but to a native-speaker, they could mean different things. If you "have experience in lecturing", you may have only given one lecture which means that you haven't much experience at all. If you are "experienced in lecturing", this gives the impression of a more substantive background in lecture-giving.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top