I have gone there a few times

< Previous | Next >

angelene001

Senior Member
Polish
I've got a problem with "go" in Present Perfect.
When does it change into "been" and when into "gone"?
I'm thinking about exercises when they give you the word "go" in the brackets, like this:

- I went into the new gym yesterday.
- It's good, isn't it? I ......... (go) there a few times.

To me, it sounds better with "been":
I have been there a few times.

But the key says:
I have gone there a few times.

The same problem with "go abroad":
Have you ever ........ (go) abroad?
It should be:
Have you ever been abroad?
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    You're right, the book is misleading.

    Go very often changes to be when we're talking about the experience of being in the other place, not the travelling to it. E.g:

    I've often been to London to do my shopping.
    I've often gone to London by train.


    But even then, many people might say I've often been to London by train. In your sample sentence, I think that very few would prefer go. On the other hand, you're being asked to form the past participle of go, so that's the right (though rare) answer.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    In my opinion the book is wrong on both counts.

    - I went into the new gym yesterday.
    - It's good, isn't it? I ......... (go) there a few times
    .

    I could easily use "went", but not "have gone". Is "have gone" acceptable in AE perhaps?
     

    angelene001

    Senior Member
    Polish
    But even then, many people might say I've often been to London by train. In your sample sentence, I think that very few would prefer go. On the other hand, you're being asked to form the past participle of go, so that's the right (though rare) answer.
    It's so confusing. There is no consistency in the grammar books, even in those by the same publisher.

    In another book I've found such an exercise:
    Put the verbs in brackets into the correct tense.
    - .................... (you/ever/go) to Australia?
    - No, I haven't.

    The correct answer is: "Have you ever been".

    So here despite giving the verb "go", they change it into "been".
    Whereas in the similar example concerning the experience of being somewhere they suggest "have gone there a few times"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top