I have gone (to)

< Previous | Next >

djzuza

Banned
Croatian - Croatia
What does "I have gone" mean?
Can it mean that you went missing, or that someone abducted/kidnapped you?

I believe that "have gone (to)" implies that you went e.g to Vienna and you are still there.
Please explain this to me :)

Thanks! :)
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Djzuza. I sure don't get the idea that somebody has been abducted when I hear "He has gone to the city". People sometimes say that "He has gone missing" to mean that "He has disappeared. We don't know where he is."

    I think you have the right idea in your second sentence: I have gone to Vienna. = I traveled to Vienna and I'm still there.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top