I have gotten a great deal of personal satisfaction from my work

RUSH1002

Member
Chinese
hello,who can give me a hand with this sentence:

All of my life,I have gotten a great deal of personal satisfaction from my work.

Thank you
 
  • shamblesuk

    Senior Member
    England, English
    This is an Americanised version of:

    All of my life, my work has given me a great deal of personal satisfaction.

    Is this what you are looking for?
     

    RUSH1002

    Member
    Chinese
    shamblesuk said:
    This is an Americanised version of:

    All of my life, my work has given me a great deal of personal satisfaction.

    Is this what you are looking for?
    I don't think so ,but thanks anyway.

    I try to understand as following:

    A)I have been satisfied with myself working ...

    or B)I have formed my good personal characteristics during my work

    are they correct?

    Thank you
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It is close to A, and I don't think B applies.

    Your sentence means that you have enjoyed your work, you feel that you have been good at your job, and you feel that your work has been useful, or important, in some way that you find particularly pleasing.

    A gardener who can look out and see that all her hard work has created something that is beautiful and gives pleasure to many people might say this.
     

    RUSH1002

    Member
    Chinese
    panjandrum said:
    It is close to A, and I don't think B applies.

    Your sentence means that you have enjoyed your work, you feel that you have been good at your job, and you feel that your work has been useful, or important, in some way that you find particularly pleasing.

    A gardener who can look out and see that all her hard work has created something that is beautiful and gives pleasure to many people might say this.
    thanks,Panjandrum,it's easy to understand what you said

    I think i've got it

    Thank you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top