I have no problem with....

rose-mail

Senior Member
Hong Kong-Cantonese
If people say "I have no problem with spicy food"

It desn't mean that he likes spicy food, he is just fine with spicy food and he wouldn't get trouble from eating spicy food.

Please let me know if I misunderstood or not?;)..Thanks!
 
  • Mzpean55

    Senior Member
    Haiti, French
    If people say "I have no problem with spicy food"

    It desn't mean that he likes spicy food, he is just fine with spicy food and he wouldn't get trouble from eating spicy food.

    Please let me know if I misunderstood or not?;)..Thanks![/quote

    Having no problems with spicy food can also imply that one likes spicy food.

    Now for corrections = It doen't mean that he likes spicy food; he would not get sick from eating it.
     

    rose-mail

    Senior Member
    Hong Kong-Cantonese
    Thank you!

    In conversation like that:
    A:To me, English is so challenging!
    B: I have no problem with English

    Do you think if I use it properly? ;)Thanks!
     

    sinagua980

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    I can imagine someone saying, "I don't have a problem with spicy, I just don't prefer it." I think your understanding in this context is good--that he wouldn't get sick or be bothered by it. He can handle spicy food.

    To say, "I have no problem with English," can mean two things.
    1) That it doesn't bother you. This is not what you mean to say, but is how I would understand it from a native speaker.
    2) That you can speak and understand English very well. This would be better stated as, "I don't have any problems speaking English." Clarify exactly what you don't have a problem doing.

    Hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top