I have nothing to offer but blood toil tears and sweat

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by gerardovox, Jun 6, 2007.

  1. gerardovox

    gerardovox Senior Member

    Bonjour à tous!

    C'est une déclamation fameuse de M. Churchill (dit en 1940)
    "I have nothing to offer but blood toil tears and sweat"

    1 Je n'ai rien à offrir, sauf sange, labeur, larmes et sueur! :confused:
    2. Je ne peut offrir rien que sange labeur, larmes et sueur. :confused:

    3. votre suggestion ? :)

    Merci d'avance!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 20, 2017
  2. [Marc] Senior Member

    French France
    je n'ai que mon sang, mon labeur mes larmes et ma sueur à offrir
    would do it, I think...
     
  3. Madore Senior Member

    French (France)
    Je ne pense pas que Churchill parlait de son propre sang et des ses propres larmes, mais plutôt ceux du peuple anglais.
    La traduction la plus courante de cette citation est "Je n'ai à vous offrir que du sang, de la sueur et des larmes" (bizarrement, le labeur a disparu...)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 20, 2017
  4. [Marc] Senior Member

    French France
    Ah ! OK ! Je ne connaissais pas cette citation (shame on me !)
     
  5. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    on trouve aussi:
    "Je n'ai rien d'autre à offrir que du sang, de la peine, des larmes et de la sueur"
     
  6. Denis the fatalist Senior Member

    Monaco Monte-Carlo
    France/French
    Labeur = sueur ! cf. la Bible, tu gagneras ton pain à la sueur de ton front (ou de celui des autres).
    Curieusement personne n'a sauté au plafond il y a une poignée de décades quand un groupe américain a repris la citation en la déformant pour exploser les Charts : "Blood, sweat & tears". Bons musiciens qu'on aime ou pas le genre, mais gonflé le nom, non ?
     
  7. gerardovox

    gerardovox Senior Member

    merci à tous pour les bonnes réponses. Et si rapidement! vous m'avez fait une grande aide!! ;)
    Je ne suis pas 100% sùr, mais comme M. Churchill a fait cette déclamation dans les "houses of parliament" et sachant que il avait une ego si grande, je crois que en effet il parlait de son propre sang et des ses propres larmes à fin de faire voir un exemple pour le peuple anglais.... :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 20, 2017
  8. overdue Member

    Paris
    Californian English
    Yes, I would second that. Politicians like to look like they're "rolling up their sleeves" and actively participating.
    "Toil" is a more subtle word than "labeur;" maybe that's why it's often left out?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 20, 2017
  9. braveheidi Senior Member

    French - Switzerland
    NOn, ça me semble très peu probable. Il s'agissait alors pour les Anglais de résister à une avalanche de bombes allemandes, Churchill voulait motiver les Anglais à continuer à se battre contre l'Allemagne hitlérienne à un moment où les Anglais étaient très seuls dans ce combat. Il aurait ajouté "but my OWN blood,..." s'il c'était agit du sien propre. Culturellement aussi, ça ne jouerait pas. Les Anglais n'ont pas la culture du martyre individuel.

    No, I believe you are completely wrong there. What was so much appreciated by the English people at the time was how HONEST Churchill was being to them. He didn't tell them it was going to be easy or short or whatever. He told them what he thought they would expect, i.e many deaths, a lengthy and hard battle.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 20, 2017
  10. Welshie

    Welshie Senior Member

    France
    England, English
    I agree. He was talking about what his leadership would offer the people. Sort of like a political manifesto nowadays.

    He was certainly not referring to his own blood, toil, tears and sweat.
     
  11. overdue Member

    Paris
    Californian English
    Boy, I really wish an English person, or at least another Anglophone, would chime in here...
    I fear the subtly of my writing style was missed by the other recent posters; I've either gone too far, or not enough....TMI? ;-)

    @braveheidi: you say you disagree with me, but in fact we're on the same page! I said pretty much what said, sorry.
    And ditto to Welshie.

    En tout cas, any thoughts on "toil" in his famous line?
     
  12. orlando09 Senior Member

    France, PACA
    English (England)
    I have always thought he was saying these things were what the British people could expect (in order to win the war) and it was meant to be sort of inspiring and realistic at the same time. He was saying he could not promise it was going to be easy.

    If this is right, it seems to be a rather loose translation (why change the order and miss one word out?): La traduction la plus courante de cette citation est "Je n'ai à vous offrir que du sang, de la sueur et des larmes"

    However, it is true that "toil" and "sweat' do seem to mean more or less the same thing. I can't think of much that's better than "labeur" though, for "toil", unless maybe "dur labeur" (I'm not sure why "toil" is more "subtle" than "labeur" - I think it is stronger, if anything, it means hard, wearisome work, though perhaps this is already somewhat suggested by labeur).

    So.. "je n'ai rien à vous offrir que du sang, du dur labeur, des larmes et de la sueur"
     
  13. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    1. The wording of the quotation is exactly as given in the title of this thread (plus a couple of commas).
    2. It was certainly the blood, toil, tears and sweat of the British people that he was talking about.
    3. The rhythm of the sentence (as of much of Churchill's prose) is essential. I wouldn't want to add an unnecessary adjective.
     
  14. Oui, et le boysband sud-coréen de K-pop/K-rap BTS (qui veut dire Bangtansonyeondan, Bulletproof Boys Scouts ou Bangtan Boys) a également repris cette citation - en ajoutant les pronoms possessifs "mon", "ma", "mes" - pour leur chanson promotionnelle éponyme Blood, Sweat & Tears (...) (cf Wings (album) — Wikipédia et Blood, Sweat & Tears (chanson) — Wikipédia)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 20, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...