I have reduced my accent

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Bugatti, Aug 24, 2014.

  1. Bugatti Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian (Moscow)
    Hello all! What is better to say?
    - I have reduced my accent or My accent has been reduced. What sounds better to ears of native speakers? Thanks!
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Hi, Bugatti.

    I don't think "I reduced my accent" or "my accent has been reduced" are things that people commonly say. However, I understand what you mean. I prefer active language, so I prefer "I have reduced my accent" if you mean to say that you made a successful effort to change your accent when you speak some foreign language.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2014
  3. Bugatti Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian (Moscow)
    That's exactly what I mean! Thanks
     
  4. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    I would have said: "I have improved my accent."
     
  5. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    I wouldn't use "reduced" here at all.

    I would perhaps say: "I have improved my English pronunciation." Or: "I have lost some of my [native language] accent."
     

Share This Page

Loading...