I have/show motivation in/on/for/towards something

< Previous | Next >

panevino

Senior Member
spanish and catalan - Spain
Any clue in the following expression?

I have/show motivation in/on/for/towards something.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Please give us a little more information, panevino. In what situation would you say this, and which version do you think is correct? Which of your two sets of words in bold would you like to discuss here?
     

    panevino

    Senior Member
    spanish and catalan - Spain
    Thanks for the answer. The prepositions worry me, I think the verbs work both.
    I would like to say something like: He has always shown motivation for my research topic.
    But not sure I am using correctly the preposition.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Can you explain, using other words, what you want your sentence to mean? How can a person show motivation for someone else's research topic?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top