I have timed it to just under nine minutes. (king's speech)

< Previous | Next >

ian_english

Senior Member
Chinese-Shanghai
In the film, before the king delivers the speech, an official hands the king his speech and says "I have timed it to just under nine minutes." What does "time" mean as a verb here? Does it mean to modify the speech so that it will be for under nine minutes? Or does it mean to estimate the speaking time to be under nine minutes?
 
  • Cloudchamber

    Member
    English- New York, United States
    It means that the official has measured the duration of the speech (how long it will take) to be just under nine minutes. I have not seen the movie, but based on context, it sounds like it could also mean the official has written the speech so that it will be just under nine minutes.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    In my version of AE, we can time something to/at a particular time.

    I have timed it to just under nine minutes.
    I have timed it at just under nine minutes.


    And "at"might appear more often than "to."
     

    ian_english

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Shanghai
    In my version of AE, we can time something to/at a particular time.

    I have timed it to just under nine minutes.
    I have timed it at just under nine minutes.


    And "at"might appear more often than "to."
    Thanks for telling me that. A very interesting point to know.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top