"I have to stay at the same rate/pace/speed"

roniy

Senior Member
ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
"I have to stay at the same rate/pace/speed"

Would rhythm/tempo/beat fit in this sentence ??

Thanks.
 
  • elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Jim, wouldn't "on the same beat" sound better to you?
     

    jimreilly

    Senior Member
    American English
    It might sound OK, but it isn't really used that way at least in AE, and it might not even depending on context: the policeman stayed on the same beat for three years......
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Wait a minute - I'm a little confused.

    You said that all of the words proposed by Roniy would work in his sentence. Are you telling me that "I have to stay at the same beat" sounds better to you than "I have to stay on the same beat"?

    I'm not a musician, but I'm fairly certain I would go for "on" in that sentence.
     

    roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    To clarify I didn't mean "... same beat/tempo/rhythm" connecting to music.

    I wanted to say:to stay at the same speed and to no fall behind.

    jimreilly said:
    Any of them would work--it might depend a little on context.

    Can you give any example where one would work and the other wouldn't?

    elroy said:
    Wait a minute - I'm a little confused.

    You said that all of the words proposed by Roniy would work in his sentence. Are you telling me that "I have to stay at the same beat" sounds better to you than "I have to stay on the same beat"?

    I'm not a musician, but I'm fairly certain I would go for "on" in that sentence.
    and in this case I think "on" would be the correct one becuase I googled the same sentence with "at" and it showed me 0 results but with "on" it showed me some.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    roniy said:
    I wanted to say:to stay at the same speed and to no fall behind.
    In that case only "pace" and "speed" would work - and I would use a different verb.

    I have to keep going at the same speed.
    I have to keep going at the same pace.

    or

    I have to maintain/keep up the same speed.
    I have to maintain/keep up the same pace.

    "Beat," "rhythm" and "tempo" generally refer to music. "Rate" is too general and nondescript to express anything in particular without further information.
     

    jimreilly

    Senior Member
    American English
    elroy said:
    Wait a minute - I'm a little confused.

    You said that all of the words proposed by Roniy would work in his sentence. Are you telling me that "I have to stay at the same beat" sounds better to you than "I have to stay on the same beat"?

    I'm not a musician, but I'm fairly certain I would go for "on" in that sentence.

    Sorry, Elroy, I wasn't thinking of music at all (I guess I escape music on this forum!) and my brain skipped a beat (!) and missed the word "on" completely! It was late and I was tired....

    And I think your suggestions to use "keep up", "keep going" or "maintain" are right on.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    contextcontextcontextcontextcontextcontextcontext
    ontextcontextcontextcontextcontextcontextcontextc
    ntextcontextcontextcontextcontextcontextcontextco
    textcontextcontextcontextcontextcontextcontextcon
    extcontextcontextcontextcontextcontextcontextcont
    xtcontextcontextcontextcontextcontextcontextconte
    tcontextcontextcontextcontextcontextcontextcontex


    roniy said:
    "I have to stay at the same rate/pace/speed"

    Would rhythm/tempo/beat fit in this sentence ??

    Not if you are exchanging currency (rate)
    Not if you are bowling cricket balls (pace)
    Not if you are driving a racing car (speed)

    What are you talking about? Can we have context, please?
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    The context was provided here:
    roniy said:
    I wanted to say:to stay at the same speed and to no fall behind.
    Although concise, this text very clearly indicates to me that Roniy is referring to walking or running alongside somebody and needing to keep up with that person's speed so as not to fall behind.

    If I am wrong, Roniy, do let us all know. :)
     
    Top