I have to take two flights

MissWhippy

New Member
English - Ireland
Hi there,

I want to translate "I have to take two flights" into Italian.

The Word Reference dictionary says that "to make a flight" is "fare un volo." It also lists "to take flight" (as in, "to start flying") as "prendere il volo."

The phrase "make a flight" means nothing to me in English. If I went on an airplane, I would say I took a flight. I would never say I made a flight.

My attempt to translate the above phrase would be: "Devo fare due voli." Is this correct? Or should I say "Devo prendere due voli?"

Thanks in advance!
 
  • fredericks

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Di nulla....
    The only context I can find for "fare un volo" is, for example, if somebody hits you and you actually "fly" in mid-air before you hit the ground. That's "fare un volo". I have no idea wheter the meaning of "make a flight is the same"
     

    fredericks

    Senior Member
    Italian
    What's the correct context for "make a flight" in English?

    Here's another example of "fare un volo": un'automobile mi ha preso in pieno e mi ha fatto fare un volo di 10 metri (in this case a person hit by a car)
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    fredericks,

    Actually, we do use the term "make a flight." For example, if I am standing in line at security and I am running late, I may say, "I am not going to make my flight." The meaning is that I will not get through security in time to get on the plane.

    We don't use "make my flight" when answering the question originally posed by MissWhippy to describe how many flights we will have to take to complete a journey. For example, for me to fly to Florence, I may have to take two flights. One flight will be from New York to Rome and the second flight will be from Rome to Florence.

    We take flights to get somewhere but you must be on-time to make a flight!

    Phil
     

    MissWhippy

    New Member
    English - Ireland
    Actually, we do use the term "make a flight." For example, if I am standing in line at security and I am running late, I may say, "I am not going to make my flight." The meaning is that I will not get through security in time to get on the plane.
    l
    In this instance, "I'm not going to make my flight" is short for "I'm not going to make my flight on time." It's the same as missing a flight. Maybe some Italians can answer if this translates as "fare un volo?"
     
    Last edited:

    fredericks

    Senior Member
    Italian
    In this instance, "I'm not going to make my flight" is short for "I'm not going to make my flight on time." It's the opposite of missing a flight. Maybe some Italians can answer if this translates as "fare un volo?"
    Not at all, it translates to "Non farò in tempo per il mio volo/a prendere il mio volo"

    If I'm not wrong, the verb make in English is often used in similar situation where you are late to reach a place, right? I'm not going to make it
     
    Last edited:

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    Not at all, it translates to "Non farò in tempo per il mio volo/a prendere il mio volo"

    If I'm not wrong, the verb make in English is often used in similar situation where you are late to reach a place, right? I'm not going to make it. :tick:
    Correct! As MissWhippy said, it is a shorthand "I'm not going to make it (on time/in time to make my appointment.)"

    Phil
     

    Skin

    Senior Member
    Italian
    La frase iniziale, fuori dal contesto, può risultare ambigua: significa che devo comprare due biglietti aerei o che devo prendere due aerei per raggiungere una determinata destinazione? In quest'ultimo caso (che mi sembra più probabile), "prendere due aerei" mi suona molto più naturale.
    Ciao
     
    Anche a me non suona molto "inglese" la frase "I have to take two flights".

    If I am in Verona and I'm going to Leeds with a stopover say in Cologne, I would say "I have to take a connecting flight to Leeds" rather than "I have to take two flights to get to Leeds".

    If I'm in Milan and I'm going to Joburg with a stopover in Amsterdam and one in Addis Abeba, I would say "I have to take two connecting flights to Joburg" not "I have to take three flights to get to Joburg".

    Sono troppo pedante?:)
     
    Last edited:

    DrSalvapetti

    New Member
    Italian
    Salve MissWhippy e buongiorno a tutti. Mi sembra opportuno ricordare in italiano un'altra forma tipica (forse più frequente) per il concetto "devo prendere due voli" è: "devo prendere due aerei" : in italiano si preferisce dire 'prendo l'aereo' che non 'prendo il volo' :D

    ora che ci penso è usuale anche 'prendo il volo', soprattutto se siamo già in aeroporto. Però ecco, 'prendo l'aereo' mi risulta essere un'alternativa concreta, più colloquiale eventualmente (tra amici)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Blackman

    Senior Member
    Italiano/Sardo
    Prendere due aerei, mi scuserete, non si può sentire. Forse trent'anni fa ( se non di più) poteva essere accettabile, ma oggi no. Devo prendere due voli, calata in un contesto, può significare entrambe le cose: ci vogliono due voli per arrivare a destinazione e ho da prendere due voli in un certo arco di tempo. Punto.
     

    MissWhippy

    New Member
    English - Ireland
    La frase iniziale, fuori dal contesto, può risultare ambigua: significa che devo comprare due biglietti aerei o che devo prendere due aerei per raggiungere una determinata destinazione? In quest'ultimo caso (che mi sembra più probabile), "prendere due aerei" mi suona molto più naturale.
    Ciao
    Apologies for the ambiguity!

    To clarify; I have to go on a flight from Dublin to Amsterdam. Then I have to take another flight from Amsterdam to Australia. Therefore I have to take two flights to get from Ireland to Australia.
     

    merse0

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Anche a me non suona molto "inglese" la frase "I have to take two flights".

    If I am in Verona and I'm going to Leeds with a stopover say in Cologne, I would say "I have to take a connecting flight to Leeds" rather than "I have to take two flights to get to Leeds".

    If I'm in Milan and I'm going to Joburg with a stopover in Amsterdam and one in Addis Abeba, I would say "I have to take two connecting flights to Joburg" not "I have to take three flights to get to Joburg".
    :)
    In italiano, in forma colloquiale, si dice anche: "Per Leeds devo fare scalo a Colonia" / "Per Joburg ho due scali, Amsterdam e Addis Abeba".
     

    DrSalvapetti

    New Member
    Italian
    Prendere due aerei, mi scuserete, non si può sentire. Forse trent'anni fa ( se non di più) poteva essere accettabile, ma oggi no. Devo prendere due voli, calata in un contesto, può significare entrambe le cose: ci vogliono due voli per arrivare a destinazione e ho da prendere due voli in un certo arco di tempo. Punto.


    Buongiorno! Macchè punto... in italiano si dice 'prendere l'aereo' ...è la forma più tipica. Siano essi uno, due, o trentamila. Trentanni fa era accettabile, ora lo è ancora. 'Prendere il volo' è in genere usato in maniera differente. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top