I have two weeks leave

sinukg

Senior Member
Malayalam
Hi everyone,

Please help me to fill in the following blank from the options given below. I feel that the first one is the correct option.

I have two..........leave.

(weeks, week, week's, weeks')
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Indeed, and "one week's leave". Change the noun "leave" to the adjective "off", and the possessive reverts to subjective case:
    I have one week (or two weeks) off.
     

    sinukg

    Senior Member
    Malayalam
    And you would have been wrong.

    Periods of time are (strangely) the only common case, except for human beings and groups of humans, where an apostrophe-s is used. A week's leave... a day's notice... two month's holiday... tomorrow's newspapers... etc.
    I'd like to ask one question here. Please see thread three. There heypresto wrote "two weeks' leave". The apostrophe came after "s". But you wrote "two month's" leave. Here the apostrophe came before "s". Please tell me which one should I follow.
     
    Top