I have understood what you wrote or "Have written"?

DanStyle

Member
Russian
Hellow everyone, dear forum community.
Could you explain me please how I should say:

1) I have understood what you wrote
2) I understood what you have written
3) I have understood what you have written

In which part of clause I should use present perfect? Which rule obeys this sentences?
Or all of my sentences are incorrect?
Kind regards.
 
Last edited:
  • DanStyle

    Member
    Russian
    Can you give us a little context, DanStyle, and tell us which sentence you think is correct?
    Florentia52

    For example, some people wrote something and I want to reply to him:
    How should I say grammatically?

    1) I have understood what you wrote
    2)I understood what you have written
    3)I have understood what you have written

    and tell us which sentence you think is correct?
    Florentia52

    To be honestly, I don't know. I would write #1 "I have understood what you wrote."
    I don't know the grammar rule which help me to understand the difference between this three sentenses.
    Kind regards.
     

    DanStyle

    Member
    Russian
    Thank you very much, Florentia52 but if it was 40 seconds ago for example, how I can write this sentense using present perfet?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top