I haven't been practicing my Spanish lately; consequently, I am forgetting more and more of it.

Chazzwozzer

Senior Member
Turkish
I ___________ my Spanish lately; consequently, I _______ more and more of it.

a)
don't practice / forget
b)
haven't been practicing / am forgetting
c)
wasn't practicing / was forgetting
d)
haven't practiced / forget
e)
didn't practice / forgot

My choice was D but B is correct. I first thought of B, but I wasn't sure if "forgetting" is ever accepted in proper English.

1. What makes D a grammatically wrong answer?
2. Does more and more always follow a verb in -ing form?
 
  • pioussoul

    Banned
    Chinese
    I ___________ my Spanish lately; consequently, I _______ more and more of it.

    a) don't practice / forget
    b) haven't been practicing / am forgetting:tick:
    c) wasn't practicing / was forgetting
    d) haven't practiced / forget
    e) didn't practice / forgot

    My choice was D but B is correct. I first thought of B, but I wasn't sure if "forgetting" is ever accepted in proper English.

    1. What makes D a grammatically wrong answer?
    2. Does more and more always follow a verb in -ing form?
    The reason that choice D is wrong is not so much grammatical as semantical, that is, it doesn't make sense. Run it over a few times; if you still couldn't figure it out, then I'll tell you the tricky and subtle reasons.
     

    pioussoul

    Banned
    Chinese
    Well, I guess forget doesn't go well with haven't practiced here, as it's the consequence. What do you think?
    No. Now focus on the meaning, if you choose D. It's illogical.
    It's really difficult to clarify, but if you could figure it out by yourself, it'll save me tons of breath.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top