I haven't been to the Great Wall for a long time

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by rydell, Feb 5, 2016.

  1. rydell Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    大家好,

    If we use 好久不见了 to say that we didn´t see some friend for long time, can I use 好久不去了长城 to say I didn´t go to the Great Wall for long time ago?

    Thank you very much.
     
  2. aaronsun666

    aaronsun666 Senior Member

    Northeast China
    Mandarin
    好久不见 - fixed expression

    去长城了 - Good!

    去长城了 - OK.

    好久不去长城了 - Bad! Not acceptable!

    好久不去了长城 - Even worse! Incorrect!
     
  3. rydell Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    But 没 doesn't use 了, does it?
     
  4. aaronsun666

    aaronsun666 Senior Member

    Northeast China
    Mandarin
    I don't understand.

    I thought you meant, I haven't been to the Great Wall for quite a long time. There's a bit tense problem about it.
     
  5. rydell Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    What I wanted to say is a phrase with 没 doesn´t use 了, as 没 indicates past, 了 is not necessary.
     
  6. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I think this is where you get the impression:

    He has not gone. (He is still staying there.)
    他没走。:tick:
    他没走了。:cross:
    He has not gone to the Great Wall. (He is staying there, or has gone to somewhere else.)
    他没去长城。:tick:
    他没去长城了。:cross:

    But for 好久没去长城, it means "he hasn't been going there for a long time". The tense is different to the above two.
    In the structure 好久没...了, 了 is necessary to finish the sentence.
     
  7. rydell Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    OK, thank you very much for your explanation.
     
  8. Mamanunique Senior Member

    Cantonese-China
    You have to move 了 to the end of the sentence.
    If you said 我|好久|去|长城了,I would think you deliberately don't go there for a long time.
    If you said 我|好久|去|长城了,I would think you just haven't been there for a long time.
    ("|" is for better understanding.)
    The 了 has nothing to do with tense here. It's a 语气词. The meaning of the sentence wouldn't change if you omitted it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2016
  9. aaronsun666

    aaronsun666 Senior Member

    Northeast China
    Mandarin
    我也只能呵呵了。
     
  10. rydell Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Thanks Mamanunique for your explanation.
     
  11. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    好久不見了 (好久不得相見)
    好久沒見到你了 (好久没機會見到你)
    臺北動物園的猩猩好久不見客了 (好久不願接見遊客)
    臺北動物園的猩猩好久没見客了 (好久没機會見到遊客)
     

Share This Page

Loading...