I haven't bitten off more than I can chew

< Previous | Next >

flowersophy

Senior Member
Chinese-China
Hi,
Does "I haven't bitten off more than I can chew" mean "the adventure is too hard for me to handle"?

ANDREW: Well today, I capsized in 30 knots of wind, huge swells, and lost a bit of gear, had to empty my huge cockpit... I really could die. I mean it's an excellent, excellent, excellent adventure, provided I make it. I just hope I haven't bitten off more than I can chew.
(Quoted from a documentary Solo: Lost at Sea)

Thanks very much!
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    It seems strange, but I have bitten off more than I can chew means the task is too hard for me to accomplish. I haven't bitten off more than I can chew means it is not too difficult. But nobody hopes they have bitten off more than they can chew.

    I have failed the exam
    I have not failed the exam.
    I hope I haven't failed the exam.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top