I Haven't Got My Strange

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by crying lilia, Oct 15, 2009.

  1. crying lilia New Member

    Russian
    Всем привет!

    Подскажите, пожалуйста, как можно перевести предложение:
    Большое спасибо!
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Я не думаю, что это правильное английское предложение.
     
  3. BezierCurve Senior Member

    Last edited: Oct 15, 2009
  4. MYRNIST Member

    English
    This phrase is nonsense. In an EXTREMELY colloquial and not polite sense, "strange" (used as a noun) refers to sex with someone new, typically a one night stand. That said, you can't use a possessive with it- "my strange" is without sense or meaning. Nor is it acceptable to use it in a negative construction- you would never say you "didn't have some strange." To top it off, "haven't" is technically a correct way of expressing "I do not have", but is vanishingly rare in both spoken and written modern English- it's very archaic.

    Typically, the construction is "I/he got some strange". You always use the partitive ("some") when you use the word "strange" in such a context. Honestly, it's a really rare phrase and I would think near impossible for a non native speaker to properly use, and there are much more common ways of expressing the same thought. PM me if you want such expressions, they're so vulgar I don't really want to type them in a public forum.
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2009
  5. crying lilia New Member

    Russian
    Спасибо всем большое за помощь!

    Не думала, что у этой фразы такой смысл.
     

Share This Page

Loading...