I haven't got vs I don't have

hiamsilvia

Member
italiano
Hi everybody,

Some of you could tell me what is the difference between this 2 following sentences:

" I haven't (got) a girlfriend

I don't have a girlfriend "

Are both of them correct?

Ciao, grazie, Silvia
 
  • Karl!!!!

    Senior Member
    England/English
    Hi everybody,

    Some of you could Could somebody tell me what is the difference is between these this 2 following sentences:

    " I haven't (got) a girlfriend :tick:

    I don't have a girlfriend ":tick:

    Are both of them correct? Yes
    Ciao. As far as I know they are both exactly the same. I can't think of a situation where you could use one and not the other off the top of my head.

    P.S. I hope you don't mind the changes I made. Don't forget to change the word order to ask questions in English.
     

    virgilio

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Nell'inglese di un secolo fa si sarebbe detto "I haven't a girl friend" in quello di cinquant'anni fa "I haven't got a girl friend" e durante i due decenni scorsi - sotto l'influenza dell'inglese trasatlantico - è cominciato a dirsi "I don't have a girlfriend".
    Poveretto! Mi sembra una mancanza troppo lunga di compagnia femminile!
    Virgilio
     

    audia

    Senior Member
    USA,English
    As Karl said the meaning is the same
    I haven't a girlfriend (BE)
    I haven't got a girlfriend (BE,AE)
    I don"t have a girlfriend (AE,BE)
     

    hiamsilvia

    Member
    italiano
    Hello everybody,

    thank you very muck "Karl!!!" for your answer and your corrections, actually I am trying to write in English in spite of the fact I am not very good at it, because I am trying to improve.

    I can't understand what the initial BE, AS are. BE = American of the USA?

    ciao, grazie a tutti, Silvia
     

    federicoft

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hello everybody,

    thank you very muck "Karl!!!" for your answer and your corrections, actually I am trying to write in English in spite of the fact I am not very good at it, because I am trying to improve.

    I can't understand what the initial BE, AS are. BE = American of the USA?

    ciao, grazie a tutti, Silvia
    BE = British English
    AE = American English
     

    uscbalto

    New Member
    USA English
    Some of you could Could somebody tell me what is the difference is between [s]these this 2 following sentences[/S] the following two sentences:

    " I haven't (got) a girlfriend

    I don't have a girlfriend "

    Are both of them correct? Yes
    Ciao. As far as I know they are both exactly the same. I can't think of a situation where you could use one and not the other off the top of my head.

    P.S. I hope you don't mind the changes I made. Don't forget to change the word order to ask questions in English.[/quote]

    I think it's slightly more proper to say "between these 2 sentences" rather than "these 2 following sentences." JMO. Thanks!
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Ciao.
    Nell'inglese di un secolo fa si sarebbe detto "I haven't a girl friend" in quello di cinquant'anni fa "I haven't got a girl friend" e durante i due decenni scorsi - sotto l'influenza dell'inglese trasatlantico - si è cominciato a dire "I don't have a girlfriend".
    Poveretto! Mi sembra una mancanza troppo lunga di compagnia femminile!
    Virgilio
    Ottimo!. Just a little correction.

    Uinni
     

    virgilio

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Uinni,
    Thank you for the correction. As we say in English "Every little helps!"
    I am much obliged.
    Virgilio
     

    atrakal

    Member
    Italia
    Ciao a tutti! Vorrei un chiarimento:

    Se dico, ad esempio:

    1. Have you got a bicycle? No, I haven't. (perchè è ausiliare)

    2. I don't have a pen (NON: I haven't a pen)
    perchè in questo caso è verbo avere, giusto?

    grazie mille!!
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Ciao a tutti! Vorrei un chiarimento:

    Se dico, ad esempio:

    1. Have you got a bicycle? No, I haven't. (perchè è ausiliare)

    2. I don't have a pen (NON: I haven't a pen)
    perchè in questo caso è verbo avere, giusto?

    grazie mille!!
    atrakal,
    "I haven't a pen" non è sbagliato. E' solo fuori moda, è non viene usato molto al giorno di oggi. Si trova ancora, comunque, in alcuni libri di grammatica.
     

    franca157

    Member
    New York City, English
    "I haven't a girlfriend" and "I have a girlfriend are on exactly the same level of expression, just right.
     

    franca157

    Member
    New York City, English
    Correction: "I haven't a girlfriend" and "I don't have a girlfriend" are exactly on the same level in sense and expression.
     

    franca157

    Member
    New York City, English
    To Alex Murphy . . You wouldn't say "I don't got a . . ." neither would you say "I haven't got a . . . "
     

    runningman

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    I feel a bit confused.:confused:

    I have always been told that when the verb to have is not used as an auxiliary verb, in interrogatives and negative sentences you have to use the auxiliary do/did and not using it would be a mistake, not just something uncommon or old-fashionated. So, until now I was convinced that:

    I haven't a pen.:cross:
    I don't have a pen.:tick:

    Have you a pen?:cross:
    Do you have a pen?:tick:
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I feel a bit confused.:confused:

    I have always been told that when the verb to have is not used as an auxiliary verb, in interrogatives and negative sentences you have to use the auxiliary do/did and not using it would be a mistake, not just something uncommon or old-fashionated. So, until now I was convinced that:

    I haven't a pen.:cross:
    I don't have a pen.:tick:

    Have you a pen?:cross:
    Do you have a pen?:tick:
    Yeah, what you said is correct!
    Have you got a pen? / I haven't got a pen? Will make the sentences correct.
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    I feel a bit confused.:confused:

    I have always been told that when the verb to have is not used as an auxiliary verb, in interrogatives and negative sentences you have to use the auxiliary do/did and not using it would be a mistake, not just something uncommon or old-fashionated. So, until now I was convinced that:

    I haven't a pen.:cross:
    I don't have a pen.:tick:

    Have you a pen?:cross:
    Do you have a pen?:tick:
    As mentioned earlier on in this thread, it probably depends on whether you are using BE terms or AE terms.

    I haven't a pen / Have you a pen? In BE this is the old fashioned way of forming negative and interrogative sentences with "have". It's not wrong, but just isn't used very much anymore.

    I haven't got a pen / Have you got a pen? This is how we say it now in BE

    I don't have a pen / Do you have a pen? This is more common in AE but we recognise it's use as correct also in BE.

    I hope this clears up the confusion.
     

    runningman

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    [/quote]
    Yeah, what you said is correct!
    Have you got a pen? / I haven't got a pen? Will make the sentences correct.
    So, why in the following post is "I haven't a girlfriend" considered correct?:confused:

    Correction: "I haven't a girlfriend" and "I don't have a girlfriend" are exactly on the same level in sense and expression.
    Edit: Murphy, I hadn't seen your last post before posting this. So, in AE is not considered in error saying "I haven't a girlfriend", while in BE it is. Am I right?
     

    franca157

    Member
    New York City, English
    You are probably correct, Runningman. but in an informal situation, I think that one may safely let go of the rule.
     

    runningman

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    You are probably correct, Runningman. but in an informal situation, I think that one may safely let go of the rule.
    Thanks a lot. I wanted just to be sure of the difference between the rule and the informal or common usage. Once I know the rule, I haven't any problem in not following it.:)
     

    franca157

    Member
    New York City, English
    Alex Murphy's closing "got" is just right. The "got" here is slang and it works perfectly as emphasis.
     

    wordie80

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Vorrei una conferma:

    I have got a pen = ho comprato una penna.
    I have a pen = ho una penna.

    Giusto?

    I have got è il present perfect del verbo to get?

    Grazie.
    w80
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Vorrei una conferma:

    I have got a pen = ho comprato una penna.:cross: Ho una penna
    I have a pen = ho una penna.:tick:

    Giusto?

    I have got è il present perfect del verbo to get? Anche, ma di solito si usa "have got" per indicare il verbo "possedere". Per dire "ho comprato una penna", sarebbe piu usuale "I bought a pen/I got a pen" con il simple past.
    Grazie.
    w80
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top