I haven't seen you much

unworldlythoughts

Member
italian
Hello everybody,
Today I went to eat in a Chinese restaurant and spoke with a Chinese waiter. Since I go there frequently and this time I didn't see this waiter much I wanted to say "I didn't see you a lot" and I came up with this phrase 我看了你得很少. I don't know if it is 100% correct or if there's a better way to say it and that's what I would like to know.
By the way the waiter was working on another floor that's why I didn't see him that much.
Thanks in advance :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • brofeelgood

    Senior Member
    English, 中文
    Like SuperXW, I'm also not 100% sure what the full intention is.His suggestion "最近不常见到你" means "I haven't seen you around lately" (but I used to see you around a lot).

    I get the feeling you might be looking for this instead: "I haven't seen you around here much." = "我(好像)没怎么见过你。"
     

    unworldlythoughts

    Member
    italian
    Yes Brofeelgood that's exactly what I meant. Sorry if I haven't been very clear.
    You answer is what I was looking for.
    Thank you! :)

    Oh by the way I noticed you have used 见过 instead of 见到. What's the difference here?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    brofeelgood

    Senior Member
    English, 中文
    A rule that you can go by (most of the time):

    见到: to see (something), e.g. 我见到他杀人 - I saw him kill somebody.

    见过: to have seen (something) before/already, e.g. 我见过他杀人 - I've seen him kill someone before.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top