I heard alot about you

MagicBoy

Member
English
Ciao ragazzi/e!

How do you say "I heard alot about you" in italian?
this is used usually when you meet someone for the first time
and you want to say that you heard alot about him/her!

My try:

Ho sentito molto su te

It doesnt sound much right.
Anyone care to correct me?

Grazie!
 
  • You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    'I heard' gives me the impression that it was only one occasion and much was said on that occasion about this person. 'I've heard' means that something was said about this person on many occasions.
     

    Lens

    New Member
    Italian
    Per MagicBoy:
    direi "ho sentito -parlare -molto di te", ovvero aggiungerei il verbo parlare, ma forse non è così necessario...

    ciao!

    Lens
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top