I helped my mother

< Previous | Next >

marietiff

Senior Member
English
Buonasera.

I know that the preposition "a" is used after the verb aiutare when using another verb.
Do we use the preposition "a" if a person's name if following aiutare?

Ho aiutato a mia madre a portare i pacchi dentro la casa.

Grazie in anticipo.
Marie
 
  • Matrap

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Hello

    Aiutare is a transitive verb so no preposition is required afterwards.

    Ho aiutato mia madre a portare...

    I hope I've been helpful

    Cheers
     

    Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao, mari.
    Potresti sentirlo (come forma sub-standard) in Campania e in altre regioni del meridione, forse per influsso della lingua spagnola, in cui "Ho aiutato a mia madre" è invece la norma.
    Ciao.
    GS
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top