I hold a Ph.D., an M.B.A.. and a B.Com degree.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Dr.Appalayya, Apr 10, 2007.

  1. Dr.Appalayya

    Dr.Appalayya Senior Member

    Hyderabad, India
    India;Telugu
    I hold a Ph.D., an M.B.A.. and a B.Com degree. Is the last a sigular or plural?
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    As written, degree is singular because only B.Com modifies degree. You could, in any case, omit degree.
     
  3. Acelever New Member

    Tagalog
    The last should be singular because you are individually enumerating your degrees, and the articles "a" and "an" deserve their individual positions.

    You may also consider this: "I hold Ph.D., M.B.A., and B.Com degrees."
     
  4. JamesM

    JamesM Senior Member

    (Just as a side note, I would expect to see the degrees listed in the opposite order: "I hold a B.Com, an M.B.A., and a Ph.D. (degree).") Given the context, I don't think "degree" is required.
     

Share This Page

Loading...