I hope not to put you out with this question!

< Previous | Next >

martin_baires07

Senior Member
Argentinean Spanish
Hi everybody!

I was wondering if there could be other way of expressing the following, also in an informal tone.

"It would be lovely to stay with you, but I don´t want to put you out".

You should discard the expressions "cause you problems, difficulties, etc.", since I´m expecting phrasal verbs or maybe idioms. Thank you very much, in advance.
 
  • Cypherpunk

    Senior Member
    US, English
    Hi everybody!

    I was wondering if there could be other way of expressing the following, also in an informal tone.

    "It would be lovely to stay with you, but I don´t want to put you out".

    You should discard the expressions "cause you problems, difficulties, etc.", since I´m expecting phrasal verbs or maybe idioms. Thank you very much, in advance.
    There are many, but these are a few that come to mind:
    -to be a bother
    -to be a fifth wheel (doesn't exactly fit this situation, but it's similar)
    -to impose
    -to be a nuisance
    -to outstay/overstay my welcome (if the person believes he or she will stay for some time)
     

    L'abaque

    New Member
    English - US
    I would recommend either:

    "I don't want to overstay my welcome" or
    "I don't want to be of any trouble (to you)"

    L'abaque
     

    kalamazoo

    Senior Member
    US, English
    "Impose on you" is probably the best and most usual way to say this, but I don't know if it qualifies as an idiom and it's not a phrasal verb either.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top