I hope that this party can be organised.

Germanlernen1

Member
Polish
Hi there!
I’m getting confused trying to understand the correct order and conjugation of 3 verbs (including one modal) in a row, especially in the future tense.

If I want to say, for example, “I hope, that this party will be organised” with “können” is it:

1. Ich hoffe, dass diese Party veranstaltet werden können.
2. Ich hoffe, dass diese Party veranstalten wird können.
3. Ich hoffe, dass diese Party veranstaltet werden kann.

I don’t know what the right order is and which verb(s)(?) shall be conjugated.
 
  • διαφορετικός

    Senior Member
    Swiss German - Switzerland
    3. Ich hoffe, dass diese Party veranstaltet werden kann.
    This is correct for the present tense.

    Future tense:
    4. Ich hoffe, dass diese Party wird veranstaltet werden können.
    5. Ich hoffe, dass diese Party veranstaltet werden können wird.
    I think that both of these variants are correct. But usually I would use the present tense, because it is easier.
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    especially in the future tense.
    You present mostly passive constructions, though. Maybe you mix up "werden" as auxiliary verb for passive and future.

    (1) is wrong because predicate and subject are not congruent.
    (2) is wrong because the finite verb cannot be in the middle.

    Solution:

    Die Party wird veranstaltet. <Präsens Passiv>
    Die Party wird veranstaltet werden. <Futur I Passiv>

    Ich hoffe,
    dass diese Party veranstaltet wird. <Präsens Passiv>
    dass diese Party veranstaltet werden wird. <Futur I Passiv>

    Die Party kann veranstaltet werden. <Präsens Passiv>
    Die Party wird veranstaltet werden können. <Futur I Passiv>

    Ich hoffe,
    dass die Party veranstaltet werden kann. <Präsens Passiv>
    dass die Party wird veranstaltet werden können. <Futur I Passiv> variant 1: finite verb first
    dass die Party veranstaltet werden können wird. <Futur I Passiv> variant 2: finite verb last (default subordinate clause)


    I agree with #2 that using the present tense version is more idiomatic and easier. In German we very often use present tense instead of future tense, if the context make it clear that future semantics are meant.
     

    Germanlernen1

    Member
    Polish
    You present mostly passive constructions, though. Maybe you mix up "werden" as auxiliary verb for passive and future.

    (1) is wrong because predicate and subject are not congruent.
    (2) is wrong because the finite verb cannot be in the middle.

    Solution:

    Die Party wird veranstaltet. <Präsens Passiv>
    Die Party wird veranstaltet werden. <Futur I Passiv>

    Ich hoffe,
    dass diese Party veranstaltet wird. <Präsens Passiv>
    dass diese Party veranstaltet werden wird. <Futur I Passiv>

    Die Party kann veranstaltet werden. <Präsens Passiv>
    Die Party wird veranstaltet werden können. <Futur I Passiv>

    Ich hoffe,
    dass die Party veranstaltet werden kann. <Präsens Passiv>
    dass die Party wird veranstaltet werden können. <Futur I Passiv> variant 1: finite verb first
    dass die Party veranstaltet werden können wird. <Futur I Passiv> variant 2: finite verb last (default subordinate clause)


    I agree with #2 that using the present tense version is more idiomatic and easier. In German we very often use present tense instead of future tense, if the context make it clear that future semantics are meant.
    Thank you! Your explaination was really clear and helpful.
    Just to make sure I understand everything (in future tense):

    I think it will have to be done: Ich denke daran dass, es gemacht werden müssen wird.

    It is feared that the party will have to be cancelled: es ist zu befürchten, dass die Party abgesagt werden müssen wird.

    I hope you will be able to come: Ich hoffe, dass du ankommen dürfen wirst.

    Have I understood you correctly?
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    :tick: Ich denke, dass es gemacht werden müssen wird.
    (no "daran", note the position of comma)

    :tick: Es ist zu befürchten, dass die Party abgesagt werden müssen wird.

    The third sentence has semantic differences:

    Ich hoffe, dass du kommen können wirst.

    to be able to = können
    to come = kommen (nicht: ankommen; arrive)

    Have I understood you correctly?
    Yes, you build the forms correctly now. However, these are very literal translations from English without taking into account how Germans REALLY say it. You ignored the double clue of #2 and #3 to use present tense.

    For homework it might (?) be necessary to stick to these constructed sentences. However, in real life these sentences are very unlikely.

    Idiomatic:

    Ich denke, es muss gemacht werden.
    Ich befürchte, die Party muss abgesagt werden.
    Ich hoffe, du kannst kommen.
     
    Last edited:
    Top