I hope this will be worth (your while?)

AliBadass

Senior Member
persian
In the movie''The Lincoln Lawyer'' the prosecutor hands over the discovery file to the lawyer and tells him:I hope this will be worth your while.
Why he says''your while''? Shouldn't it be''I hope this will be worth you, a while''?
 
  • Fictional

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Worth your while is a quite popular idiom which basically means of benefit to you or worth one's time. Therefore, the emboldened sentence basically means I hope this will be of benefit to you.
     

    AliBadass

    Senior Member
    persian
    Worth your while is a quite popular idiom which basically means of benefit to you or worth one's time. Therefore, the emboldened sentence basically means I hope this will be of benefit to you.
    Thank you. And how about sentence that I've added? Is it possible to say that as well?
     

    Fictional

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Unfortunately, that sentence doesn't work for me. But let's wait for someone's clarification.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top