I hope this will help

volver

Senior Member
french belgium
Hello


A : I forwarded all the information required to your colleague.
I hope this helps or I hope this will help.


Can I use both? or only one fits in this sentence?


Thank you


VOLVER
 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    I prefer "I hope this will help".
    But both could be used, I think.

    Agreed.

    Though I personally prefer "I hope this helps", that way, it sounds like a fact, not just a wish, or something that's only going to happen in the future.
     

    Sanvitense

    New Member
    Spanish - Costa Rica
    Question, what do you think is correct?

    I hope this helps or I hope this help.

    Since "hope" indicates uncertainty, shouldn't we use subjunctive, therefore "I hope this help"

    Thoughts?

    Thank you!
     

    nzseries1

    Senior Member
    New Zealand - English
    I can see why, being a native Spanish speaker, that you might think "I hope this help" is correct, but English only really uses the subjunctive for the verb "to be" - hence why "I hope this helps" is correct.
     

    Sanvitense

    New Member
    Spanish - Costa Rica
    Thank you for the clarification. I am not sure about the subjunctive used only for verb "to be". Ex. ''It is important that she study more" I understand that is it more visible with verb "to be" but I think subjunctive applies for all verbs, pretty much.

    Any thoughts? Thanks
     

    Ann O'Rack

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK English
    That's a bit of a digression, so perhaps topic for a different thread.

    Getting back to the original question, either sentence is acceptable (or both sentences are acceptable) and both are seen frequently, though I get the feeling that using "will help" has more of a suggestion of doubt than "helps". (I don't know why, it's just how it feels to me. I'm sure someone will come along to explain in depth - if they feel the need.)
     
    Top