I hope to buy some clogs, though I've heard they're uncomfy!

halogirl

New Member
English - British
The full sentence I'd like to translate is:

I hope to buy some clogs, although I've heard they're uncomfortable.

Ignore the context...I've been forced to do a talk about my Dutch cousins.

How does: Ich hoffe Holzschuhen kaufen, obwohl habe ich sie offentsichtlich unbequem gehört, sound?

(Sorry if that's really awful, I'm new. :) )
 
  • vacoda

    Member
    German
    Another suggestion (more ordinary and straightforward):

    I will mir Holzschuhe kaufen, obwohl sie ja unbequem sein sollen.
    Ich hab vor, mir Holzschuhe zu kaufen,
    obwohl sie ja unbequem sein sollen.

    "will" (derived from "wollen" = want) and "hab vor" (derived from "vorhaben" = mean/plan to) transports the meaning of "having the intention of buying clogs"

    "sollen" references that someone else claimed them to be uncomfortable or you read it somewhere. "ja" is just a common filler word that very often occurs in this context. It emphasizes the meaning of "sollen".
     

    Kumpel

    Senior Member
    British English
    The "I hope to buy..." gives the idea of "I hope I will be able to buy...".

    So to mash the two together, I offer: "Ich hoffe, Holzshuhe kaufen zu können, obwohl sie ja unbequem sein sollen."

    Lloyd
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top