I hope to hear from you soon

  • shamblesuk

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Hi launau and welcome to the forums,

    This sentence sounds rather unusual, I would expect to see 'from' rather than 'about'. Can you confirm what you need translating and how formal it should be (is it someone you are close to or not, and for that matter is it one person or more)?

    Lee


    Hi, how can I say "I hope to hear about you soon"? Thanks a lot
     

    luanau

    New Member
    english
    Oops, well actually I made a mistake. Mmmm my native language isn't English, it's Spanish and now I'm learning Italian so whenever I want to check a word I look for it in English and see the translation but as you can see my English is not as good as it should be. Anyway, it's a formal letter to a store. I'm offering a product and as a good-bye line, I say: I hope to hear about/from you soon. Which is the right way? In English & Italian please because I'm sending emails to both countries.
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Ciao, luanau. I had wondered about your English sentence. :) It should be "I hope to hear from you soon" or better, for a business letter, "I look forward to hearing from you soon."

    I'll let the Italian natives provide the version in italiano. ;)

    Benvenuto/a a WRF!

    Elisabetta
     

    IkHouVanPulcino

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Well, then I would say Spero di avere presto vostre notizie, or, maybe Confidando in una pronta risposta (and then I would end the letter with Distinti saluti). But maybe someone has better ideas :)

    Simona
     

    theviolet_hour

    Member
    English, USA
    Ciao a tutti!
    Come si dici questa frase in italiano?
    Volgio sempre di finire emails cosi, e non so lo come farlo mai.

    Questa e' la mia prova:

    Spero di sentirti(le) fra poco.
     

    alenaro

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Yes, almost 2 years later here is the only right answer:

    Spero di sentirti presto.

    OR

    Spero di avere presto tue notizie

    LITERALLY: Spero di sentire presto da te --> Spero di sentire (qualcosa) presto (proveniente) da te.
     

    Corellas

    New Member
    Italian
    Hi all,
    as the greetings are at the end of a formal letter to a store, I would avoid the "tu" form. Remember that in italian we have the formal "Lei" instead, both for a man or a woman. You use "tu" only with known persons and in informal context.

    Spero di sentirLa presto. (capital L is still formal)
    Spero di avere presto un Suo riscontro
     

    borhane

    Senior Member
    Algerian Arabic
    Hi launau and welcome to the forums,

    This sentence sounds rather unusual, I would expect to see 'from' rather than 'about'. Can you confirm what you need translating and how formal it should be (is it someone you are close to or not, and for that matter is it one person or more)?

    Lee
    Hi, is it unusual or completely wrong to say I want to hear about you.
    thank you.
     

    Holymaloney

    Senior Member
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Hi, is it unusual or completely wrong to say I want to hear about you.
    thank you.
    Hi borhane :)!
    In the context of this thread, i.e. written at the end of a formal and/or informal e-mail or letter (and meaning that you are hoping to hear from that person), the sentence 'I want to hear about you' is wrong ;).
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Hi, borhane. It's not wrong, but we don't know if it's right unless you give us some context. In English, this sounds like you are saying, Tell me about yourself. What's new with you? In a letter I received from an Italian friend, she told me all about herself, then wrote, "Dimmi di te."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top