I hope you have/will have a good weekend

josemarivalladolid

Member
Español
Thank you very much for your great dictionary and your inestimable forums. I wonder,
Are these questions correct?
I hope you have a good weekend
I hope you will have a good weekend.
Is there a rule to use present or future?
In which cases it isn't the same?
Thank you very much in advance for your answers.
 
  • S.V.

    Senior Member
    Español, México
    Sí es común que nuestro subjuntivo lo traduzcan con el presente, sin más. Puedes ver más hilos acá.
     

    anahiseri

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) and German (Germany)
    después de "hope", el tiempo verbal depende del sentido.
    si es una esperanza respecto al futuro, will: I hope she will come (tomorrow)
    respecto al pasado, pues past: I hope they gave her a nice present. (for her birthday last week)
    etc.
     

    josemarivalladolid

    Member
    Español
    Muchas gracias anahiseri. Acabo de ver mi libro de gramática (English Grammar in Use Intermediate) e indica que con "I hope" generalmente se usa el presente y pone los siguientes dos ejemplos:
    I hope carol phones this evening.
    I hope it doesn't rain tomorrow.

    De momento me voy a ceñir a esta regla porque es la más sencilla y porque he pidido ver en otras discusiones que los propios nativos no se ponen de acuerdo en el tiempo que se debe usar. Muchas gracias a todos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top