I insist on helping you

< Previous | Next >

Polpo_D

Senior Member
English ϟ USA
In trying to translate this phrase I've run into a bit of complexity surrounding the verb insistere.
Other threads on insistere don't really touch the subject in this way, and I've looked through treccani and still have doubts.

Example:
  • "I don't want you to overstress, I insist on helping you"
  • "Non voglio che ti stressi troppo, insisto nell'aiutarti" < this would be my translation.

But, I've had mixed opinions on whether this is a natural phrase in Italian. Essentially, the meaning in English conveys a kind of soft demand, something greater than "want", but less than "demand". So, ideally something slightly less strong than; "Pretendo di aiutarti".

From what I understand "insistere" in Italian has 2 meanings: 1.) more like persistere/continuare, 2.) more like pretendere, with the first meaning being more common.


One possible alternative suggested to me was; "Insisto nel volerti aiutare" but then I was also told that that's unnatural as well.

Another confusion I have is in the use of "di" here. I know that "di" is used in self-referential-dependent clauses, eg.:
  • Insisteva di essere nel giusto = insisteva nel dire che lui stesso fosse nel giusto
  • Insiste di essere un medico = insiste nel dire che lui stesso è un medico
Since the subject in my phrase refers to itself would "di" also be possible here?: "Insisto di aiutarti"

What are your thoughts?
 
Last edited:
  • Passante

    Senior Member
    italian
    Mi piace la soluzione di Benzene, ma onestamente lascerei insistere perché il fatto di aiutare presuppone che qualcuno te lo lasci fare, da come leggo io interpreto continuo a perorara, ma pretender o anche il determinare, sembrano quasi che 'debba' accettarlo passivamente mentre insistere insieme ad aiutare mi lascia presupporre che l'altro partecipi nella scelta.

    Gli altri due esempi invece li parafraserei come: ripetere, continuare imperterriti, ribadire.

    Ovviamente è solo una mia interpretazione.
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    A me la soluzione di Benzene non piace, opinione personale.
    insìstere in Vocabolario - Treccani
    "Si costruisce in vario modo: con la prep. in: i. in una ricerca, in un’indagine; i. nei proprî propositi; insisto nella mia opinione, nelle mie affermazioni; i. nel dire, nel fare, nel volere (o anche, i. a dire, a fare, a volere); insiste nel tenere un contegno provocatorio; con la prep. su: bisogna i. molto sui primi elementi di una lingua; vorrei i. su questo punto (con senso quasi fig.: i. su uno stesso tema, su uno stesso motivo, in un’opera poetica o musicale); con prop. finali rette da per o perché: i. per essere ascoltato, per essere ricevuto; insisteva perché gli si concedesse di restare lì; i. con qualcuno (o presso qualcuno) perché acconsenta a un nostro desiderio; insisti ancora con i sospetti?; con prop. oggettiva: insisteva che il torto era mio".
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    Quello che io direi in una simile circostanza è "Voglio aiutarti, insisto".

    Oppure, "Insisto, lascia che ti aiuti". :tick:
    I like this one. The concept and phrasing are the same in English, i.e., "I insist. Let me help you." It has the sense of overcoming reluctant or prideful resistance or the resistance we often offer when we want someone to insist on helping us. It permits you to yield with honor and grace. I imagine this phrase being said by a grandchild to his aging grandmother as she tries to put dishes on a high shelf.

    Phil
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top