I insist upon hearing this limerick

< Previous | Next >

Jardino

Senior Member
Korean
Topic
"I think you will, Miss Honey, because I have to use your first name to make things rhyme and that's why I don't want to say it."
"How do you know my first name?" Miss Honey asked.
"I heard another teacher calling you by it just before we came in," Matilda said. "She called you Jenny."
"I insist upon hearing this limerick," Miss Honey said, smiling one of her rare smiles. "Stand up and recite it."
Reluctantly Matilda stood up and very slowly, very nervously, she recited her limerick:
Matilda by Roald Dahl

Dictionary says 'insist on/upon ~ing' means keep doing something. But Here's not like that.
'I want to hear this limerick.' I read like this. Is there another meaning about "insist on/upon ~ing" meaning" ?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top