I intend to avoid having to learn to speak Russian

Kay1234

New Member
English
I intend to avoid having to learn to speak Russian



How would you say this in English?

There are too many verbs!
 
  • sokol

    Senior Member
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    If you want to translate all the verbs of the English sentence:
    Ich habe vor zu vermeiden, Russisch (sprechen) lernen zu müssen.

    But this is very clumsy; it would suffice to use the short version given by Abba:
    Ich will vermeiden, Russisch lernen zu müssen.

    And the meaning essentially is the same. :)
     

    trance0

    Senior Member
    Slovene
    How about the following verbs: bezwecken, auf etwas aussein, beabsichtigen, die Absicht haben zu...?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top