I intend to turn you loose as soon as I can

  • Jonegy

    Senior Member
    UK - English
    Probably spoken to someone who is being held prisoner.
    It therefore means " I intend to 'release' you as soon ..........
    Espero q ajude-te
     

    Jonegy

    Senior Member
    UK - English
    vachecow121 said:
    Hi! Next time, try posting this in the Spanish forum!
    Excuse me Vache - however - the question concerned english - the answer given was in english.

    The salutations were indeed in spanish / espangues which I would consider incidental.

    Therefore the subject was english and hence in the english forum - I don't see the problem.

    (Damn, I wish I was down in Rio for Carnaval ! - Whoops !!! Anglo/portugues Forum or Culture Forum ???) ;-)
     

    vachecow

    Senior Member
    USA English
    One more thing......the actual question was in Spanish, right? So wouldn't it belong in a place where people are familiar with both Spanigh and English, instead of just English? I may be wrong.....
     
    Gracias pero esta frase me la dirigieron a mi, una persona que me da trabajo por internet. y no entiendo si es negativa o positiva la frase...por ejemplo si quiere decir que me liberara mas trabajo o que ya no me dara mas trabajo...
    bueno gracias
    saludos
     

    Jonegy

    Senior Member
    UK - English
    vachecow121 said:
    One more thing......the actual question was in Spanish, right? So wouldn't it belong in a place where people are familiar with both Spanigh and English, instead of just English? I may be wrong.....
    Ouch !!!!!

    The Title : " I intend to turn... etc. etc

    ---------------

    Sorry Vache - I could continue - but the vacuous arguments I have seen over the last week or so that I have been in the forum just "blow my mind" (US)

    THIS IS "TONGUE IN CHEEK" !!!!!

    Why are there so many arguments about which Forum subjects are opened in,,,,,



    If they get the right response - and the response is correct -- ...


    "Ask in the Forum that you think you will get the best reply"

    ( I really must leave this wooden spoon in the culinary department)
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Jonegy said:
    Excuse me Vache - however - the question concerned english - the answer given was in english.
    The salutations were indeed in spanish / espangues which I would consider incidental.
    Therefore the subject was english and hence in the english forum - I don't see the problem.
    Jonegy said:
    Why are there so many arguments about which Forum subjects are opened in,,,,,
    If they get the right response - and the response is correct -- ...
    "Ask in the Forum that you think you will get the best reply"

    Jonegy: Although I don't this conversation is aiding anyone who wants to learn English, I will shed some light for you. Our forums are broken down into several broad subjects (Spanish - Grammar, Spanish-Vocab, English only) in order to simplify the process of finding answers to questions. If a second Spanish-speaker also seeks to find the same translation, he will ask so in the Spanish forum. Much to his dismay, the answer for which he searches already exists, but in the wrong place. I hope the system is a bit clearer.
     

    Jonegy

    Senior Member
    UK - English
    VenusEnvy said:
    Jonegy: Although I don't this conversation is aiding anyone who wants to learn English, I will shed some light for you. Our forums are broken down into several broad subjects (Spanish - Grammar, Spanish-Vocab, English only) in order to simplify the process of finding answers to questions. If a second Spanish-speaker also seeks to find the same translation, he will ask so in the Spanish forum. Much to his dismay, the answer for which he searches already exists, but in the wrong place. I hope the system is a bit clearer.
    Certo !!!!!

    (Whoops - should be English/Portuguese
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Jonegy said:
    Certo !!!!!

    (Whoops - should be English/Portuguese
    Sorry Mate, Certo è italiano, mais não têm importança nenhum.
    Venus gave you a clear, logical explanation. Once upon a time it didn't much matter, as there were just a few hundred people here. Now that we are over 8000, it's really helpful to have things where they can be read, or found, by all those who might need them.

    Cuchu
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    carolina Cossaro said:
    HOLA
    ALGUIEN ME PUEDE DECIR QUE SIGNIFICA:
    I intend to turn you loose as soon as I can
    GRACIAS
    Hola Carolina,

    Hay varias posibilidades para la frase...

    I intend to = tengo intención de // voy a

    as soon as I can = cuánto antes// lo más rápido posible

    Lo problemático es 'to turn you loose'.

    Hace falta un poco de contexto para saber. Los posibles significados son...
    1.Liberarte/ponerte en libertad
    2. darte riendas
    3. despedirte/echarte

    A ver si nos puede dar un poco de contexto.

    Saludos,
    Cuchu
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    Italian / Spanish / German.
    Una pregunta de lo mas concisa y 10 respuestas sin respuesta.

    Cuchuflete tiene razón falta contexto, sin embargo en un plano laboral la frase no tiene vuelta de hoja, no hay ambiguedad ninguna, es la clásica frase para echar a un empleado o contratista.

    "I will have to let you go" "I will turn you loose as soon as I can"

    I will give you the boot.

    Sayonara. Astalavista, Astrologo
     

    Chaucer

    Senior Member
    US inglés/español
    carolina Cossaro said:
    HOLA
    ALGUIEN ME PUEDE DECIR QUE SIGNIFICA:
    I intend to turn you loose as soon as I can
    GRACIAS

    Que te va dar de baja en cuanto ya no necesite de tus labores (que será pronto).
    Que te va echar los más pronto posible.
    Que se va despedir de ti en cuanto termines los trabajos que te ha pedido o que te vaya a pedirte.
    Que va darte tu pasaporte, figuradamente, al terminarle sus trabajos.
    Que va darte la patada.
    ETC.

    Pero dicho de una manera casi neutral.
    Te hará el favor, en un futuro próximo, de liberarte de tus labores de traducción.
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    Italian / Spanish / German.
    Chaucer said:
    Que te va dar de baja en cuanto ya no necesite de tus labores (que será pronto).
    Que te va echar los más pronto posible.
    Que se va despedir de ti en cuanto termines los trabajos que te ha pedido o que te vaya a pedirte.
    Que va darte tu pasaporte, figuradamente, al terminarle sus trabajos.
    Que va darte la patada.
    ETC.

    Pero dicho de una manera casi neutral.
    Te hará el favor, en un futuro próximo, de liberarte de tus labores de traducción.
    No solo es el significado es claramente que le va a despedir, sino que la frase es maleducada y desconsiderada y refleja una persona a la que no le importa un comino de este empleado o contratista.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Marc1 said:
    en un plano laboral la frase no tiene vuelta de hoja, no hay ambiguedad ninguna, es la clásica frase para echar a un empleado o contratista.

    En un plano laboral...totalmente de acuerdo. ¿Sabes si la frase nos viene desde este contexto?

    A person has found a wounded bird or animal, and is awaiting its recovery so that it may be set free. The person is talking to the animal:

    "I intend to turn you loose as soon as I can." Totalmente correcto y lógico dentro de este contexto.

    A racing team crew chief is speaking with a driver, while improvements are made to the car.

    "I intend to turn you loose as soon as I can." Totalmente correcto y lógico dentro de este contexto.
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    Italian / Spanish / German.
    cuchufléte said:
    En un plano laboral...totalmente de acuerdo. ¿Sabes si la frase nos viene desde este contexto?

    A person has found a wounded bird or animal, and is awaiting its recovery so that it may be set free. The person is talking to the animal:

    "I intend to turn you loose as soon as I can." Totalmente correcto y lógico dentro de este contexto.

    A racing team crew chief is speaking with a driver, while improvements are made to the car.

    "I intend to turn you loose as soon as I can." Totalmente correcto y lógico dentro de este contexto.

    Claro que en ese contexto tenés toda la razón, pero se trata de alguien que espera mas trabajo o... que la/lo despidan.
    Yo pienso que es importante que no solo sepa que desafortunadamente no debe esperar mas trabajo de esa fuente, sino que en mi opinión, la persona no le tiene en gran estima o tal vez sufra de una grave carencia de educación. :D

    Lo que me lleva al ejemplo del pajaro ..... tal vez sea un ave de gran tamaño o sea un ... pajarón :)
     

    Isolde

    Senior Member
    Peru Spanish
    How about "Te voy a relegar de tus funciones tan pronto como sea posible..." ???????

    Because the word "relegar" is not very kind either..........but at the same time, it is not THAT bad...
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Marc1 said:
    Claro que en ese contexto tenés toda la razón, pero se trata de alguien que espera mas trabajo o... que la/lo despidan.
    Yo pienso que es importante que no solo sepa que desafortunadamente no debe esperar mas trabajo de esa fuente, sino que en mi opinión, la persona no le tiene en gran estima o tal vez sufra de una grave carencia de educación. :D

    Lo que me lleva al ejemplo del pajaro ..... tal vez sea un ave de gran tamaño o sea un ... pajarón :)
    Lo problemático es que podríamos imaginar varios contextos, todos válidos, según las muy pocas informaciones que tenemos:


    Gracias pero esta frase me la dirigieron a mi, una persona que me da trabajo por internet. y no entiendo si es negativa o positiva la frase...por ejemplo si quiere decir que me liberara mas trabajo o que ya no me dara mas trabajo..
    Try this on for size: Carolina is a freelance computer programmer or copyrighter. Whoever made the remark is a contractor, awaiting word from a client, together with a purchase order and instructions to commence a project. This is not pure invention. I have played that contractor role many times. That would change the meaning to something like, "I'll give you permission to start the project as soon as I can."

    I don't want to waste energy on further speculation as to what the context may be. Your original translations are fine if she's going to get the boot, and others may be a lot better according to the true context, which neither of us knows. The evidence supports your supposition, but not conclusively.

    On an unrelated note...in the "exchange of linguistic viewpoints" re concientizacion, in all of its glorious spellings and dialectical affiliations, you posted a fine essay on language, dialect etc.. If the essay was your own work, I congratulate you. If it was a citation, I ask that you give attribution, as we wish to have as little contact with intellectual property attorneys as possible, and the content was too lengthy to be that generally allowed for a review.

    Thanks,
    Cuchu
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    cuchufléte said:
    En un plano laboral...totalmente de acuerdo. ¿Sabes si la frase nos viene desde este contexto?
    A person has found a wounded bird or animal, and is awaiting its recovery so that it may be set free. The person is talking to the animal:

    "I intend to turn you loose as soon as I can." Totalmente correcto y lógico dentro de este contexto.

    A racing team crew chief is speaking with a driver, while improvements are made to the car.

    "I intend to turn you loose as soon as I can." Totalmente correcto y lógico dentro de este contexto.
    Sï es en el plano laboral

    carolina Cossaro said:
    Gracias pero esta frase me la dirigieron a mi, una persona que me da trabajo por internet. y no entiendo si es negativa o positiva la frase...por ejemplo si quiere decir que me liberara mas trabajo o que ya no me dara mas trabajo...
    bueno gracias
    saludos
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hola Funny,

    Como he dicho antes, en el número 19, en un plano laboral también caben otras posibilidades:

    Try this on for size: Carolina is a freelance computer programmer or copyrighter. Whoever made the remark is a contractor, awaiting word from a client, together with a purchase order and instructions to commence a project. This is not pure invention. I have played that contractor role many times. That would change the meaning to something like, "I'll give you permission to start the project as soon as I can."

    No sé si sea lo correcto, sino que existen varias posibilidades, y que hace falta más información para poder hacer la traducción apropiada.

    un abrazo,
    Cuchu
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    cuchufléte said:
    Hola Funny,

    Como he dicho antes, en el número 19, en un plano laboral también caben otras posibilidades:

    Try this on for size: Carolina is a freelance computer programmer or copyrighter. Whoever made the remark is a contractor, awaiting word from a client, together with a purchase order and instructions to commence a project. This is not pure invention. I have played that contractor role many times. That would change the meaning to something like, "I'll give you permission to start the project as soon as I can."

    No sé si sea lo correcto, sino que existen varias posibilidades, y que hace falta más información para poder hacer la traducción apropiada.

    un abrazo,
    Cuchu

    Thank you Cuchu,

    I have already understand it.

    Hugs
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top