I just touched the big blue bunny with my sticky wand!

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by pazza_ragazza, May 4, 2013.

  1. pazza_ragazza

    pazza_ragazza Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hello guys! Well, in this case I understand the vocabulary from this phrase, but I would like to know if there's something I miss it, because I dont understand what it means. I'd appreciate some help! Thanks in advance!
    By the way, context is something I saw on facebook. Someone commented "That is illegal in many countries." to what they replied "Not here darling!".


     
  2. WombleK

    WombleK Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    "'That is illegal in many countries'. to which they replied 'Not here darling!'."

    Es una insinuación sexual. Como "wand" significa "pene".
     
  3. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng (Canada)
    Concuerdo con WombleK.
     
  4. pazza_ragazza

    pazza_ragazza Senior Member

    Spanish
    Thanks for correcting me :) Pero sigo sin entender...en ese caso, que significaria el "big blue bunny"? Es que no entiendo la frase en general. Thanks in advance guys.
     
  5. JasonNPato Senior Member

    GA USA
    USA-English
    I think it is supposed to be a magical reference, likely meant only to make readers giggle a bit (because it is nonsensical). The big blue bunny doesn't really have any double meaning - it is just a part of the magicality of the phrase.
     

Share This Page

Loading...