I just wanna make you sweat

SãoEnrique

Banned
French France
Hi everyone,

I'm a bit confused with the word "sweat". In a song there is the sentence "I just wanna make you sweat" and I don't understand "sweat". I give you the context:

"I'm so glad that you came, I just wanna make you sweat, I wanna make you sweat, sweat..."

Hope this helps and thank you:). Good bye.
 
  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In theory, you could use both, that wouldn't make much difference
    (see this thread in French Only if interested: transpirer / suer)

    The problem is that "faire suer quelqu'un" is an idiomatic expression that means to annoy someone, to bore someone.
    Eg: Il me fait suer celui-là à toujours poser des questions !
    :D
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Wildan, if you scroll down on the window to the left, you'll see that the chorus goes:
    And by the way
    I’m so glad
    I just wanna make you sweat
    I wanna make you sweat
    [...]

    Personnellement, je vois très bien comment il compte faire transpirer la demoiselle ! :D :p ;)
     

    SãoEnrique

    Banned
    French France
    Hi,

    I give an other part of the song:

    And by the way
    I’m so glad
    I just wanna make you sweat
    I wanna make you sweat


    [...]

    Hope this helps and can you give me a short context on this music please ?

    Thank you very much:)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    SãoEnrique

    Banned
    French France
    Wildan, if you scroll down on the window to the left, you'll see that the chorus goes:
    And by the way
    I’m so glad
    I just wanna make you sweat
    I wanna make you sweat
    [...]

    Personnellement, je vois très bien comment il compte faire transpirer la demoiselle ! :D :p ;)
    Que veut-il dire s'il vous plaît ? What this means please, there are hidden meanings in this song?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top