I just wanna make you sweat

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by SãoEnrique, Dec 19, 2011.

  1. SãoEnrique

    SãoEnrique Banned

    French France
    Hi everyone,

    I'm a bit confused with the word "sweat". In a song there is the sentence "I just wanna make you sweat" and I don't understand "sweat". I give you the context:

    "I'm so glad that you came, I just wanna make you sweat, I wanna make you sweat, sweat..."

    Hope this helps and thank you:). Good bye.
     
  2. snarkhunter

    snarkhunter Senior Member

    France, Région parisienne
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    To sweat, c'est transpirer. Il faudrait connaître le contexte et savoir de quoi parlent cette chanson. Ce peut être une allusion un peu "lascive", ou quelque chose d'autre...
     
  3. translation graduated

    translation graduated Senior Member

    uk
    Arabe
    as longman to be sweet towards someone is to be attracted or in love with someone anbd from this you can easily get the meaning of make you sweet
     
  4. snarkhunter

    snarkhunter Senior Member

    France, Région parisienne
    French - France
    ... Unfortunately, it seems we're dealing with 'sweat' here, not 'sweet'. And that alone sure makes a huge difference!
     
  5. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Je ne suis pas sûr qu'il y ait grand chose à comprendre, J'ai envie de te faire transpirer, voilà tout.
     
  6. lancer99 Banned

    English - U.S.
    "Je veux te faire suer," est-ce qu'il y a une différence?
     
  7. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod (AL mod)

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In theory, you could use both, that wouldn't make much difference
    (see this thread in French Only if interested: transpirer / suer)

    The problem is that "faire suer quelqu'un" is an idiomatic expression that means to annoy someone, to bore someone.
    Eg: Il me fait suer celui-là à toujours poser des questions !
    :D
     
  8. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    to make someone sweat peut aussi signifier faire passer un mauvais quart d'heure à quelqu'un
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2011
  9. lamy08 Senior Member

  10. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod (AL mod)

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Wildan, if you scroll down on the window to the left, you'll see that the chorus goes:
    And by the way
    I’m so glad
    I just wanna make you sweat
    I wanna make you sweat
    [...]

    Personnellement, je vois très bien comment il compte faire transpirer la demoiselle ! :D :p ;)
     
  11. lamy08 Senior Member

    C'est le refrain. Il faut descendre dans la chanson.
     
  12. lancer99 Banned

    English - U.S.
    Merci, j'ignorais le sens idiomatique de "faire suer."

    -R
     
  13. SãoEnrique

    SãoEnrique Banned

    French France
    Hi,

    I give an other part of the song:

    And by the way
    I’m so glad
    I just wanna make you sweat
    I wanna make you sweat


    [...]

    Hope this helps and can you give me a short context on this music please ?

    Thank you very much:)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 20, 2011
  14. SãoEnrique

    SãoEnrique Banned

    French France
    Que veut-il dire s'il vous plaît ? What this means please, there are hidden meanings in this song?
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...