I just wish I'd realized

< Previous | Next >

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
At the beginning of thye movie, Lucy says about her father:

Lucy: Okay, there are two things that I remember about my childhood. First, I remember being with my dad. He would get these far-off looks in his eye, and he would say, "Life doesn't always turn out the way you plan." I just wish I'd realized at the time he was talking about my life.

What is the meaning of "I just wish I'd realized"?
Does it mean she didn't understand what her father referring to while he talking about life at first place?

Source: While You Were Sleeping (1995)
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It does mean that. When he made the remark about life, she did not realize that what he said would also apply to her life. Now she realizes that her life does not always turn out the way she plans it to be.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top