I kept on rolling to get out of range, coming up <short> near the edge of the embankment.

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The speak is now fighting with a snake-like thing.

I kept on rolling to get out of range, coming up short near the edge of the embankment.
["Sign of the Unicorn" of The Great Book of Amber by Roger Zelazny]
I'd like to know what "short" means here.
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    Short:

    adv.
    20. abruptly or suddenly:
    to stop short.
    21. briefly; curtly.
    22. on the near side of an intended or particular point:
    The arrow landed short.

    It's definition 20, and perhaps 22 as well.
     

    dermott

    Senior Member
    B.E. via Australian English
    Thank you, dermott, for your very helpful answer. :)
    Then I was wondering if "short of" can mean "short on."
    Short on is an idiomatic expression that means you are short of something, lacking something. For example, if you don't have enough butter, you are short of butter, which can be expressed idiomatically as "I am short on butter". I hope that's not too confusing! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top