I know John to be a good worker. vs I know that John is a go

shorty1

Senior Member
Korean
Dear folks. :)


Source: I made them up.

#1. I know John to be a good worker.
#2. I know that John is a good worker.


#1 and #2 are the same in meaning?



Thank you for your help.
 
  • shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, Beryl :)


    My thought was:

    In case of #2, almost all his acquaintances accept that it is true that John is a good worker.

    In case of #1, from my subjective experience and judgement I drew the conclusion that he is a good worker, so others except me could accept it is not true.


    My thought would be possible? :confused:
     
    Last edited:

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    "I know John to be a good worker." happens to mean "I know that John will become a good worker, right?
    No - the idea is that John is a good worker, not that he will become a good worker.

    I assume Kenward Lee (post 4) was saying he didn't understand the construction "I know John to be a good worker".

    PS. Welcome to the forums, Kenward Lee!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top