I know she is keen to move things along

fgennati

New Member
Italian
hi everyone,
it's the first time i'm posting here and i do really appreciate your huge work.
For that reason i have a question:


i'm having some interviews and yesterday unfortunately i got injuried . I have written to a person "Unfortunately i can partecipate bla bla this week" and he answered me:
"bla bla maybe we can organize a call between the two of you? I know she is keen to move things along."


Whaty does is means?
It means that she wants to proceed with my application maybe and cannot wait to have a talk with me OR
it means that she doesn't want to bring things along more than a week?


It's the first time that i really can't undesrtand what this means.
I would really appreciate any help
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello fgennati, and Welcome to the Forum! :)

    It means she wants to expedite matters with alacrity. She doesn't want the processing of your application to be delayed. She may even be slightly impatient to get it done. :)


    Please remember to capitalise the pronoun 'I'.
     

    fgennati

    New Member
    Italian
    Hi Beryl,
    sorry for the capitalisation but i'm writing wth one one hand , got a fracture to my left pinkie sorry

    many thanks for your reply, this really makes me hopeful
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top