I know what you said that was untrustworthy.

< Previous | Next >

irani11

Senior Member
Korean
Hi~

I want to say,

"I know what you said and that(what you said) was untrustworthy."

Is this a possible construction?

So it becomes "I know what you said that was untrustworthy"?

Thank you.
 
  • irani11

    Senior Member
    Korean
    "Untrustworthy" is usually applied to a person, not a statement. I would say "I know that what you said was untrue."
    Many thanks!

    Untrustworthy not for a statement, okay noted.
    and thanks for the new sentence but I am afraid I wanted to see if the construction in which the clause, 'what you said' was able to be modified by that-clause(that was untrue). So is this okay?

    I know what you said that was untrue.

    or should I add some more so that the sentence goes on?

    Like, I know what you said that was untrue was not from your heart.
    (though I seriously doubt this is a correct composition. I think it should be 'I know what you said was untrue and that was not from your heart.)

    thank you.
     
    Last edited:

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I want to say, "I know what you said and that (what you said) was untrustworthy."

    Is this a possible construction?

    So it becomes "I know what you said that was untrustworthy"?
    No, it's not possible; that's not a grammatical construction. "That" would need to come earlier in the sentence:
    I know that what you said was untrustworthy.

    Or, if you want to retain emphasis on the two points (knowing what was said and knowing that it was not trustworthy):
    I know what you said and that it was untrustworthy.

     

    cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    This is grammatically correct, but doesn't sound to me like colloquial speech. Going back to your original statement:
    "I know what you said and that (what you said) was untrustworthy."
    If this is what you mean:
    A) "I know what you said."
    B) "and what you said was untrue."
    Adding the last sentence (giving new meaning):
    C) I know what you said that was untrue was not from your heart.
    You get something like this:
    I know that the false statement you made was not from the heart.
    'What you said' may be modified by your that-clause (that was untrue) but it sounds a bit awkward to me.
     

    irani11

    Senior Member
    Korean
    cyberpedant, Parla, Thank you so much for sharing your knowledge.

    I know what you said and that it was untrustworthy.
    This was what I could not think of. Thanks!


    'What you said' may be modified by your that-clause (that was untrue) but it sounds a bit awkward to me.
    Thanks for focusing on my point. This was not from my thinking in the first place. Someone else wondered if what-clause could be modified by adjectival components(that-clause) as a normal noun could. (because we are taught that what-clause is a nominal clause) And I suspected it could.
    Hmm.. Well, after listening to you and parla's opinion, I suppose it could but it is not desirable..
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top