I know where it is

azz

Senior Member
Persian
Can one say
a. I know their secret meeting place.
instead of
b, I know where their secret meeting place is.
?

Can one say
c, I know that restaurant.
instead of
d, I know where that restaurant is.
?

The sentences are mine.

I think (a) could work instead of (b), but somehow (c) doesn't seem to be able to replace (d).

Many thanks.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I think (a) could work instead of (b), but somehow (c) doesn't seem to be able to replace (d).
    This sounds reasonable. What else is there to know about a secret meeting place beyond knowing where the secret meeting place is? But you can reasonably be familiar with a restaurant without knowing its exact location.
     
    • Thank you!
    Reactions: azz

    Toby Sherman

    Member
    American English
    I agree with owlman, and would add that it is also possible to know where a restaurant is without being familiar with it. For example, there is a Greek restaurant in my neighborhood called "Greek Isles." I know exactly where it is, and I have known its location for years. However, none of my friends like Greek food, and so I have never eaten in this restaurant. I therefore would not say "I know that restaurant", because I have no familiarity with it (such as its menu, or whether it is expensive, or whether the food is good, etc.) other than its location.
     
    • Thank you!
    Reactions: azz
    Top