I know you are trying to reconcile us.

Fk313

Senior Member
Hindi and Urdu
Hello all,

Is the following sentence grammatically correct?

1) I know you are trying to reconcile us.

Using reconcile as a synonym for "reunite".

Normally I have heard reconcile used with a 'with'.
Example - Mike tried to reconcile bob with Alan.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    "Reconcile" and "reunite" do not mean the same thing. Please give us some context, so we can understand what you want your sentence to mean.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "Reconcile" and "reunite" do not mean the same thing. Please give us some context, so we can understand what you want your sentence to mean.
    I agree. Reconciliation is something you do as a condition to reuniting. Reconciliation precedes reuniting.

    But I also agree that context is needed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top