I leave on Tuesday vs I’m leaving on Tuesday.

< Previous | Next >

Hiden

Senior Member
japanese
Which is a better choice in the example below?

I couldn’t get on a flight to Anchorage this week, so I booked one for next week. {I leave/I’m leaving} on Tuesday.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They’re both fine. But the simple present arguably sounds more appropriate when you’re talking about an actual booking.

    [The arrangement is that] I leave on Tuesday. :tick:
    I’m leaving on Tuesday [now, instead of tomorrow]. :tick:
     

    Hiden

    Senior Member
    japanese
    They’re both fine. But the simple present arguably sounds more appropriate when you’re talking about an actual booking.

    [The arrangement is that] I leave on Tuesday. :tick:
    I’m leaving on Tuesday [now, instead of tomorrow]. :tick:
    Thanks as always. I'm most grateful for your help.

    According to Martine Hewings (2005: 20), the present simple is preferred for fixed, unchangeable events. However, I felt that the context doesn't necessarily mean the plan can't change. Thus, “I’m leaving.. .” sounded better to me.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I would understand "I leave on Tuesday" to be a shortened form of "I [am to] leave on Tuesday". I think we naturally add those words as part of the understanding of the sentence.
     

    Hiden

    Senior Member
    japanese
    I would understand "I leave on Tuesday" to be a shortened form of "I [am to] leave on Tuesday". I think we naturally add those words as part of the understanding of the sentence.
    Thank you for your insight. It helps a lot.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top